Leukemia-neuro-circulatory coupling by neural manipulation and in vivo imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Asada Noboru  岡山大学, 大学病院, 研究准教授 (70803055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 檜山 武史  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (90360338)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性白血病 / 末梢神経シグナル / 骨髄微小環境 / 白血病 / 神経操作 / 生体イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
自律神経系をはじめとした神経系は、我々の生体内で各種臓器の機能を調節するなど重要な働きを持っています。難治性血液がんの代表である白血病は様々な治療法が開発されてきていますが、未だ十分ではなく、なぜ治りにくいのか、どのようなメカニズムで再発するのかなど完全には明らかにされていません。白血病と自律神経の関連は研究が進んでおり、徐々にその役割がわかりつつあります。本研究では、生体内イメージング技術と神経活動を局所的に制御する方法を用いて、白血病の病態における神経系の役割を動物をつかった研究にて解明し、新たな白血病治療開発の糸口を見つけることを目標にしています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By injecting leukemia cells expressing green fluorescent protein (GFP) into genetically modified mice capable of visualizing blood vessels and perivascular stromal cells, a murine leukemia model was created that allows for the visualization of leukemia and the bone marrow microenvironment. We have analyzed the bone marrow microenvironment, including peripheral nerve fibers, blood vessels and stromal cells, in the bone marrow of these mice by imaging analysis using confocal microscopy and have revealed changes in peripheral nerve activity and microenvironment in the bone marrow due to leukemia. We have also identified the presence of highly expressed neurotransmitter receptors in bone marrow stromal cells and analyzed their role in leukemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、急性白血病による骨髄内の末梢神経シグナル、ならびに、血管の周囲に存在しすべての造血細胞の元となる造血幹細胞を支持する骨髄ニッチ細胞の変容が明らかとなり、白血病がこれらの細胞群に与える影響の理解が進んだ。また、本研究結果は、難治性血液腫瘍である急性白血病の新たな治療法開発のための糸口となる可能性がある。