Ontogeny-recapitulating generation of human pluripotent stem cell-derived cerebellar organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MUGURUMA Keiko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30209978)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオルガノイド / 小脳 / 自己組織化 / プルキンエ細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 三次元培養 / タイムラプスイメージング / 神経分化 / アセンブロイド / ES細胞・iPS細胞 / 神経回路 / 脳オルガノイド / 自己組織能
Outline of Research at the Start
脳オルガノイドは、iPS細胞など多能性幹細胞が自己組織的に3次元構造化した多細胞塊であり、発生や進化などの学術研究、再生医療や病態研究などの応用研究に広く活用されている。しかしながら小脳オルガノイドの3次元構造は、いまだ胚子期の組織構築に留まり、小脳皮質形成の複雑な発生過程を十分に再現するには至らない。本課題では「多能性幹細胞の自己組織化能の誘導と細胞のアセンブルにより高度な小脳オルガノイドモデルを創出し、脳科学における新たなヒト脳研究分野を創出すること」を目的とする。ヒト脳研究に資する新たなモデルとして開発し、神経回路形成、組織破綻、機能不全とその修復機構の解明に寄与することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain organoids are self-organised 3D structures of pluripotent stem cells, and are widely used in academic research on development and evolution as brain tissue models that mimic early neural development, and in applied research such as regenerative medicine and pathological research. While a series of elementary processes seen in development can be reproduced in cerebral organoids, the formation and maturation of tissue structures are still insufficient in cerebellar organoids, and the previously reported culture techniques can only reproduce tissue construction equivalent to the late embryonic stage in human. The aim of this project was to create a more advanced cerebellar organoid model by combining the induction and promotion of the self-assembly capacity of pluripotent stem cells with cell assembly, and to contribute to a novel model for human cerebellar research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳オルガノイドはiPS細胞など多能性幹細胞が自己組織的に三次元構造を形成した細胞の塊であり、ヒト脳の研究や再生医療・創薬研究のin vitroヒト脳モデルとして有用である。小脳は発生過程が複雑で、ヒト小脳の形成には未解明な部分が多く、あらたなヒト小脳モデルの開発が求められている。また、脊髄小脳変性症や多系統萎縮症など小脳の神経細胞が特異的に変性する疾患も多く、病態解明・創薬・治療法開発のためにもヒト小脳を再現したオルガノイドの分化誘導法の開発は極めて重要であり、本研究はこれら課題に寄与するものである。