Development of innovative T cell-inducing vaccine drug based on mRNA delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Shigeru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (20322307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水上 修作  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (00508971)
向井 英史  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (60570885)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / 標的指向化 / 多色深部イメージング / ワクチン / mRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
「局所的に作用する樹状細胞選択的mRNA/LNP製剤」やmRNAで樹状細胞の機能を創り込む「デザイナー細胞」などの独創性の高いmRNA/LNP・細胞ワクチンの開発をマウスモデルを用いて行う。また、モデル抗原を用いて免疫効果や副作用を評価し、mRNAワクチン製剤/細胞としての開発を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create a novel mRNA vaccine medicine based on efficient delivery of mRNA/Lipid Nanoparticle (LNP) to dendritic cells for safety and efficacy. Therefore, we obtained information on the storage stability of mRNA/LNPs to carry out reproducible experiments, clarified the effect of cholesterol content in the LNP lipid composition to control the local/liver expression ratio of mRNA/LNPs, and develop novel cell-accumulating, orientation-regulating, and intracellular dynamics-regulating HFQ lipids that confer various functions on mRNA/LNPs and also study external stimulus response system and, succeeded in obtaining cell-selective and/or highly efficient expression by functionalized mRNA/LNP using these HFQ lipids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代型となる標的指向性を有するmRNA/LNPの開発が国内外で盛んに行われている。本研究では、mRNA/LNPに様々な機能を付与する、新規細胞集積型HFQ脂質、配向性制御型HFQ脂質、細胞内動態制御型HFQ脂質と独自の3種類のHFQ脂質の開発を行い、細胞選択的かつ高効率に発現を得ることに成功している。HFQ脂質は機能性向上だけでなく、mRNA/LNPの品質保証や大量調製法の確立まで考慮した設計を行っているため、トランスレーショナル研究への展開が容易である。今後、論文化、知財化、産学連携研究をすすめ、革新的なmRNA医薬の実現に寄与していきたいと考えている。