Development of bifurcated curved bio-tube for the aorta with in-body tissue architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Shuto Takashi  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (60649763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 穴井 博文  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20291544)
中山 泰秀  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (50250262)
和田 朋之  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60325701)
岩井 良輔  岡山理科大学, フロンティア理工学研究所, 講師 (60611481)
宮本 伸二  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70253797)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体内組織形成術 / 大動脈手術 / 再生医療 / 生体材料 / 自己組織 / 生体内組織生成術 / 弓部大動脈瘤 / 大動脈瘤 / 大血管 / 血流解析 / 人工血管 / 代用臓器 / 大動脈 / 移植 / 分枝
Outline of Research at the Start
生体の皮下に光造形で作成した高分子製の鋳型を1ヵ月程度埋入させるだけで、完全に自己組織のみからなる自分用の移植用組織体が自動的に得られる画期的な再生医療技術「生体内組織形成術(体内造形)を基盤として、それによって作成された複雑な形状の自己生体材料(分枝管)が高圧下で乱流が生じる環境で耐久性を有し臨牀応用できる可能性を証明する。臨床応用を想定し分岐管状の材料を得る鋳型の最適設計を行い、移植実験によって自己組織化し生着する再生能力、耐久性を調べ、待望の成長可能な「再生型自己代用分枝付き大動脈(バイオチューブ)」の安全な臨牀応用へと繋げる。さらにはの異種間の移植に必要な脱細胞などの条件を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to demonstrate the durability of complex-shaped autologous biomaterials (bio-tubes) in a turbulent environment under high pressure and to demonstrate their potential for clinical applications. The mold for the biotube with branches was modified several times to obtain a perfect shape. The technique of arch replacement in goats was very difficult and it took a long time to obtain survivors. Finally, five goats underwent successful bow replacement, but all failed to achieve remote results due to rupture of the biotube within one month. The rupture sites were all on the left anterior aspect and not at the branching point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の再生医療によって移植用の組織体を作製するには、特別な大学病院など高度専門医療機関の特殊滅菌施設内において、膨大な手間と費用と時間をかけて行われている。しかし高い血圧やshear stressのかかる大動脈への応用は破裂や瘤化のため困難とされる。本生体内組織形成術は皮下で容易に高圧に耐え得る強固な組織体を作成できるという利点がある。今回皮下に埋没した器材により、分岐型のコラーゲンからなる管状体が得られたということは将来の頭頚部の大血管手術において自己組織による血行再建を行える可能性が示された。ただし、長期安定性、成長性までは確認できておらず、さらなる基材の改良が必要と考えられる。