Development of therapeutically active nanomaterials: lipoprotein structure/function-based therapeutic strategies to treat intractable ocular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuya Murakami  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (90410737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小倉 正恒  順天堂大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (30532486)
須田 謙史  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70779157)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂質ナノ粒子 / 高密度リポタンパク質 / 吸収促進 / 温度応答性 / 血管内皮接着 / 点眼剤 / 注射剤 / 両親媒性ペプチド / ゼブラフィッシュ / 光線力学療法 / リポタンパク質 / 後眼部疾患 / 点眼
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢黄斑変性(age-related macular degeneration,AMD)は、失明に至る眼難治疾患である。応募者は、AMDの病態メカニズムが動脈硬化のそれと類似すること、リポタンパク質 (high-density lipoprotein,HDL)が抗動脈硬化作用を示すこと、HDLが疎水性薬物を結合できることに着目して、眼科医と共同でAMD点眼治療用ドラッグキャリアの開発を進めている。本研究では、工業生産性を考慮した新たなHDL様粒子を作製し、その中から天然のHDLと同等かそれ以上のHDL生物活性を示す粒子を見出すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted multifaceted research on reconstituted high-density lipoprotein nanoparticles (HDL) for medical applications and obtained the following important results; (1) a variant of HDL, bearing a cell-penetrating peptide and a neovasculature-targeting peptide, was prepared, and by its eye drop instillation to a mouse model of age-related macular degeneration a significant therapeutic effect was observed; (2) among the partial peptides of the HDL constituent protein, apoA-1, which correspond to single α helix regions of apoA-I, a peptide capable of forming temperature-responsive and anti-inflammatory lipid nanoparticles was discovered; (3) a live imaging method in zebrafish larvae to evaluate the vascular endothelial adhesion of lipid nanoparticles was developed, and a vascular endothelial cell-adhesive variant of HDL was obtained by the above imaging method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢黄斑変性に対する点眼剤が強く望まれている。新生血管ペプチドが角膜吸収促進剤としても機能し、かつそれを含むHDL改変体が有意な治療効果を示すという今回の発見は、世界初の点眼剤開発に向けた大きな前進である。
我々が見いだした温度応答性脂質ナノ粒子は、有効成分吸収促進や部位特異的薬物輸送に利用できる可能性が高く、将来、医薬品だけでなく化粧品分野での利用が期待される。
敗血症では血中毒素の除去および血管内皮保護が治療標的であり、両機能を有するHDLはそれ自体が治療薬候補である。血管内皮接着性を付与することで、血管内皮選択的薬物送達キャリアとしても利用できる。