Preparation of surface-functionalized particles and their interaction with immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Akihiko  東京理科大学, 先進工学部マテリアル創成工学科, 教授 (40266820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 允人  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 教授 (40277281)
小松 周平  東京理科大学, 先進工学部マテリアル創成工学科, 助教 (60843844)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords温度応答性 / コアーコロナ型微粒子 / 表面物性 / 微粒子形状 / コア-コロナ型微粒子 / 高分子微粒子 / 形状制御 / 免疫細胞 / 形状変化 / 細胞-微粒子相互作用 / 微粒子 / 分解性 / マンノース / 貪食
Outline of Research at the Start
マクロファージや樹状細胞は、生体内における初期の免疫反応で異物排除に関わる重要な細胞である。申請者らは、高分子微粒子表面がより疎水的で球状の微粒子がマクロファージに貪食されやすいことを明らかにした。一方、マクロファージの代謝や、機能が微粒子の貪食に与える影響は未解明である。本研究では、温度刺激により表面物性と形状を変化しうる微粒子の特性が、
1)マクロファージや樹状細胞への貪食に与える細胞の代謝や活性化
2)マンノースレセプターと微粒子の特異的相互作用が両細胞への微粒子貪食、ならびに免疫機能
に与える影響を明らかにし、抗腫瘍免疫の活性化を実現する微粒子の設計指針を明らかにすることを目的にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the interaction between macrophages, which are involved in early immunity, and temperature-responsive nanoparticles with different shapes (spheres or rods), hydrophilic/hydrophobic surfaces, and the presence or absence of specific ligands. Regardless of surface properties, rod-shaped nanoparticles inhibited uptake into macrophages. On the other hand, it was revealed that for spherical microparticles, the more hydrophobic the surface, the greater the uptake into cells. Because macrophages have mannose receptors, it was elucidated that introducing mannose to the outermost surface of particles resulted in the uptake of much more nanoparticles than spherical nanoparticles with hydrophobic surfaces. The results obtained from this study are considered to be useful for selective drug delivery to macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、温度刺激という単純な物理刺激を用いることで、微粒子の形状や表面物性を制御しうる材料設計を行なった。初期免疫を司どるマクロファージと微粒子との相互作用を、物理刺激の制御のみでコントロールできる可能性を示した本研究成果は、マクロファージへの選択的薬物送達の可能性を見出しただけでなく、用いる薬物によってはマクロファージの生物活性を制御しうる可能性があることから、がん免疫を改善しうる可能性があり、学術的にも社会的にも意義のある成果であると考えられる。