Modeling of innovative oncolytic viral therapy and elucidation of the underlying mechanism using an advanced organoid technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa Yoshitaka  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90415604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 博之  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (20821771)
酒井 真志人  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (40643490)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオルガノイド / がん遺伝子細胞治療 / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / ヘルペスウイルス / 間葉系幹細胞 / がん免疫微小環境 / 遺伝子細胞治療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、申請者が研究開発を進める革新的がん遺伝子治療法である腫瘍溶解性ウイルスの腫瘍選択性機構と間葉系幹細胞との併用療法の作用機序を、高度オルガノイド技術によるin vitro がん免疫微小環境再構成系を用いた遺伝子発現解析・動態解析・細胞間及びウイルス-細胞間相互作用解析により明らかにすることである。以上により、がん遺伝子細胞治療の治療抵抗性のメカニズムを理解することで、これまで顕在化されてこなかったがん遺伝子治療の改善点が分子レベルで抽出し、本邦のがん遺伝子治療発展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aim to elucidate the molecular mechanism of tumor selectivity of oncolytic viruses (OVs) and their combination therapy with human mesenchymal stem cells (hMSCs) by reconstructing the tumor immune microenvironment in vitro using advanced organoid technology and investigating gene expression, dynamics, and virus-cell interactions in detail. To achieve this objective, we developed a 3D co-culture model of hMSCs and cancer cells. Using this model, we demonstrated that hMSCs derived from a specific tissue have significantly higher migration capacity to tumors, and that the cell kinetics and tumor-killing ability of OV-loaded hMSCs depended of their origin. Our results are expected to contribute to the enhancement of therapeutic efficacy and the manufacturing process development of OV-hMSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、腫瘍溶解性ウイルスの腫瘍選択性及び間葉系幹細胞併用療法の分子メカニズムが明らかとなれば、治療効果を改善するための最適なウイルスゲノム遺伝子改変、間葉系幹細胞ソース及び免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の選択が可能となり、より現実的ながんウイルス治療戦略が構築できる。また非臨床試験と実際の臨床での結果の解離は、現段階において遺伝子治療製剤の治療効果を適切に評価できる非臨床試験系は存在しないことを意味している。申請者らが今回提案するin vitro TIME再構成系はこのギャップを埋めるものであり、新たな有効性評価の指標となり得る。