Molecular dissection of matorisome in a high-regenerative capability animal, salamanders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ken-ichi  基礎生物学研究所, 超階層生物学センター, 特任准教授 (90363043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 哲也  愛知学院大学, 教養部, 准教授 (90399816)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords器官再生 / 両生類 / 四肢再生 / マトリソーム / ゲノム / オミクス解析 / イモリ / オミクス / ECM / 再生芽 / イベリアトゲイモリ / トランスオミックス / マウス / プロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題は、オミックス解析と逆遺伝学的解析が可能となった有尾両生類であるイベリアトゲイモリをモデルとして、高度な器官再生を可能とするマトリソーム因子を徹底的に同定し、器官再生におけるそれらの機能や役割を理解することである。さらに、この再生マトリソームが高等生物に及ぼす効果を評価し、組織工学や再生医療へ革新的な生体材料の開発に繋がる知見を供することを最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is believed that regenerating organs contain matrisomes, which are composed of "extracellular matrix" and "secretory growth factors" that ensure cell dedifferentiation and stem cell proliferation. In this study, we performed comparative omics analysis of the matrisomes of newt and frog limb regenerating buds. We knocked out matrisome factors specific to newt regeneration and analyzed their functions in limb regeneration. In addition, we conducted a genome project with the support of the Platform for Advanced Genome Science (PAGS) to improve the protein database required for the advancement of newt matrisome proteomics. In addition, we experimented with transplanting decellularized matrices to induce mouse limb regeneration and evaluated the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請課題によって得られる成果は、以下のような先進的な生体材料の開発に繋がることが期待できる。(1)創傷治癒や器官再生を促進する有用な治療用生体材料の開発。(2)より生体に近い機能と構造を持つオルガノイドの創生技術の開発。(3)幹細胞を生体に近い状態で大量に産生可能な培養技術の開発。
生体材料工学に新機軸を打ち出し、イモリの高い器官再生能力についてマトリソームという新しい視点から解明を行う本申請課題は、これまでに前例のないユニークな研究例となることが期待できる。