Composite scaffolds for programmed control of stem cell proliferation and differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Naoki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 高分子・バイオ材料研究センター, 主席研究員 (90314848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 国平  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 高分子・バイオ材料研究センター, グループリーダー (50357505)
吉冨 徹  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 高分子・バイオ材料研究センター, 主幹研究員 (20585799)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords足場材料 / 幹細胞 / 細胞増殖 / 分化 / プログラム制御 / 細胞増殖因子 / 分化誘導因子 / 分化誘導 因子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「わずかな数の幹細胞から移植可能な大きな軟骨組織を再生するには、いかに足場材料を設計するか」を問いとし、それに答えるため、複合足場材料を用いて幹細胞の増殖・分化をプログラム制御することを考えた。具体的には、初期には細胞増殖因子、後期には軟骨分化誘導因子を徐放することによって、幹細胞の増殖と軟骨分化を同一の足場材料でプログラム制御できる多孔質足場材料を開発する。本足場材料を用いることで、大きな軟骨組織を再生できるようになると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Collagen scaffolds with highly interconnected pores were fabricated with poly(lactic acid-co-glycolic acid) (PLGA) sponge as a sacrificed template. The PLGA-templated collagen scaffolds were used to culture human bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (hMSCs) to investigate their promotive effect on the ploliferative and chondrogenic differentiation of hMSCs. The cells adhered to the scaffolds and proliferated with culture period. The expression of chondrogenesis-related genes was upregulated, and abundant cartilaginous matrices were detected. After subcutaneous implantation of mice, the PLGA-templated collagen scaffolds further enhanced the production of cartilaginous matrices of the implants. The good interconnectivity of the PLGA-templated collagen scaffolds promoted chondrogenic differentiation. In conclusion, we demonstrated that highly interconnected porous collagen scaffolds promoted proliferation and chondrogenic differentiation of mesenchymal stem cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性関節症などの疾患を治療するために、間葉系幹細胞とコラーゲンハイドロゲルを利用した軟骨組織の再生に関する研究が近年盛んに行われている。しかし、大きな軟骨組織を再生する上で、間葉系幹細胞から軟骨細胞への分化効率は十分ではない。そこで本研究では、わずかな数の幹細胞から大きな軟骨組織を効率よく再生できる多孔質足場材料を開発した。間葉系幹細胞の増殖と軟骨分化を促進する多孔質足場材料に求められる空孔連通性や気孔率などを明らかにした点で本研究成果の学術的意義がある。また、高齢化社会において変形性関節症の罹患者は増加することが予想され、大きな関節軟骨組織を再生できる多孔質足場材料の社会的意義は大きい。