Elucidation of the molecular basis for the diversity of structural and physical properties of silk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Sezutsu Hideki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 研究領域長 (70342805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横井 翔  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 主任研究員 (40773073)
吉岡 太陽  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (90596165)
坪田 拓也  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (00612772)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシルク / フィブロイン / クスサン / カイコ / X線散乱解析 / 階層構造 / 一次構造 / 力学物性 / 構造・物性 / エリサン / ヤママユガ科 / 物性
Outline of Research at the Start
チョウ目昆虫が作る繭(シルク)は、構造および物性において多様性に富む。この多様性は、シルクタンパク質のアミノ酸配列の違いや、シルクを構成するタンパク質の種類の違いにより産み出されていると考えられているが、その違いがどのようにシルクの構造形成や物性に寄与しているのかについては明らかにされていない。本研究では、シルクタンパク質の種類や配列に違いがあるカイコとヤママユガ科を用いて、これらの違いとシルクの構造形成および物性との関係を明らかにし、シルクの構造・物性の多様性を担う分子基盤の解明を目指す。本研究で得られる成果は、昆虫が多様な環境への適応を可能にした分子メカニズムの理解につながるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the two saturniid moths (Saturnia japonica and Samia ricini) lack the major silk genes, fibroin l-chain and fibrohexamerin, present in the domesticated silkworm, Bombyx mori. We also found that there are a number of silk-related genes are differentially or commonly expressed in S. ricini compared to B. mori. Since the silk of S. japonica has an extremely high regularity of repetitive sequences in the amino acid sequence of the fibroin H-chain among saturniid moths, we used this silk as a model silk and established an X-ray scattering analysis method to derive a correlation between the elongation at break, which is a part of mechanical response behavior, and the amino acid sequence in the feature sequence. This is the first method to predict the mechanical response behavior of silk from primary structural information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シルクの構造・物性の多様性を理解するため、ヤママユガ科のクスサンやエリサンのシルク遺伝子を調べたところ、カイコとはシルク遺伝子の種類が異なることを示した。また、クスサンのシルクをモデルシルクとし、シルクの特徴的なアミノ酸配列(一次構造)と力学応答挙動の一部である破断伸度との相関関係を導くX線散乱解析手法を確立した。本手法は、ヤママユガ科シルクの力学応答挙動を一次構造情報から予測可能とする初めての手法であり、将来的には、ヤママユガ科シルクのゲノム編集によりシルクの力学応答挙動を任意にデザインすることを可能にする基盤技術となった。