Macrophage-mediated reprogramming of liver microenvironment for NASH treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Toita Riki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (40611554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 勇気  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (30778064)
姜 貞勲  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50423512)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノ医薬 / 慢性炎症 / マクロファージ / 肝星細胞 / 線維症 / MASH (NASH) / MASLD (NAFLD) / メタボリックシンドローム / 脂肪細胞 / MASH / MASLD / 肥満 / ナノメディシン / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 肝線維化 / 脂肪炎症 / 代謝性疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノメディシンのサイズ・薬物タンパク質修飾量とマクロファージ表現型のスイッチング効率の関係、炎症性マクロファージ指向性の関係を評価し、スイッチング効率を最大限高めたNMを合成するとともに設計指針を提案する。非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)モデルマウスに対する治療効果を評価し有効性を明らかにする。肝臓の細胞・分子を包括的に評価し、ナノメディシンが誘導する肝微小環境の詳細と作用機序を提案する。以上を総括し、ナノメディシンの分子構造、マクロファージ表現型のスイッチングによる肝微小環境の細胞・分子の変化、そしてNASH治療の関係について整理する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MASH (metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis)is a liver phenotype of metabolic disease characterized by " steatosis," "inflammation," and "fibrosis," which progresses to cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma. In recent years, MASH has been rapidly increasing worldwide, but at the beginning of the research, there were no approved drugs. Since macrophages are immune cells that positively and negatively regulate MASH, we sought to investigate the possibility of treating MASH by modulating their phenotype. Newly synthesized nanomedicines showed a high affinity for pro-fibrotic macrophages in vitro and in vivo. In animal MASH models, nanomedicine can modulate the phenotype in MASH livers and thereby improve the MASH pathology. The nanomedicines was also found to be effective against inflammation and fibrosis occurring in the adipose tissues, an origin of MASH. This nanomedicine could be a potential therapeutic agent for MASH and metabolic disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MASHは急増している疾患であるが認可薬が無い。開発したナノ医薬が動物モデルにおいてMASH治療に有効である可能性を見出した。MASHの原因となる脂肪炎症・線維化の制御も可能であった。デザインを改良することで広範なメタボ疾患の治療に有効である可能性があるが、今後詳細な研究が必要であろう。マクロファージの表現型と線維化の関係は生物学・医学研究により明瞭になりつつある。しかし、その知見を活用した薬の研究は限定的であった。本研究では、マクロファージ表現型スイッチング技術を開発するとともに、表現型制御が線維症治療に有効であることを実証した。今後、より詳細な作用機序に関する研究が必要であろう。