A study on measurement method of viscoelastic property of blood vessel wall aiming at early diagnosis of arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Mototaka  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (00333865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金井 浩  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10185895)
森 翔平  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50815149)
高野 真澄  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (60398344)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動脈硬化症 / 血管壁 / 粘弾性特性 / 血流依存性血管拡張反応 / 超音波プローブ
Outline of Research at the Start
血管内皮細胞が障害を受けると、その部分から動脈硬化症は進行する。本研究では、血流依存性血管拡張(FMD)反応に伴って中膜が柔らかくなる現象を評価する高感度計測法ならびに計測システムを新たに開発する。超音波を用いて、経皮的に応力(血圧)-歪み(血管内径変化)のヒステリシス特性を計測し、硬さ(弾性率)や粘り(粘性率)を評価する。本手法により、内皮の障害の程度を非常に高感度に診断できることを示し、従来不可能であった、動脈硬化症の極早期段階における検出を可能とし、動脈硬化症の極早期診断の研究領域を新たに開拓するとともに、高感度の診断法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the measurement accuracy of viscoelastic moduli estimated from the relationship between blood pressure and vessel diameter acquired by an ultrasonic probe that can simultaneously measure blood pressure and vessel diameter, which we developed, and applied it to in vivo experiments. A blood pressure calibration method using the pulse wave transit time method was investigated. We developed an elastic modulus estimation method that considers changes in the vascular geometry and pressure applied by the probe. A phantom experimental system was constructed to reproduce in vivo conditions, and the dependence of the viscoelastic moduli on minimal blood pressure was investigated. We examined the diastolic blood pressure dependence in in vivo experiments. Hence, we conclude that measuring both the blood pressure and the elastic and viscous moduli would be beneficial in comprehensively investigating more vessel wall properties that change with the progression of arteriosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化症の早期発見のために,血管壁の粘弾性特性の評価が重要である.本研究では,これまでに開発した超音波プローブを用いて計測される血管壁の粘弾性率の測定精度を向上させており,学術的に意義があるといえる.また,ファントム実験とin vivo実験を通して,血管壁の粘弾性率の拡張期血圧依存性を明らかにしており,動脈硬化症の進行に伴う血管壁特性の変化を鋭敏に検出するために,拡張期血圧の計測および拍動下における血管壁粘弾性特性の評価が重要であるという知見も得ており,医学的な意義も大きい.