A Long-life Cryogenic Laser Ion Source for Next Generation Heavy Ion Therapy Accelerators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Jun  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (90302984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 一匡  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10707475)
高山 健  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20163321)
田村 潤  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究職 (90647017)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレーザーイオン源 / レーザーアブレーション / クライオ標的 / 誘導加速シンクロトロン / 重粒子線がん治療 / 炭素イオンビーム / 重粒子線治療 / 凝結気体標的 / 高電離イオン
Outline of Research at the Start
重粒子線癌治療への世界的なニーズの高まりを受け,本研究では重粒子加速器システムの小型化および低コスト化を目指し,高電離炭素イオンの長時間安定供給が可能な「無限寿命・氷結気体標的レーザーイオン源」を開発する.液体窒素温度に保持されたクライオヘッド表面に炭素化合物の気体分子を凝結させた「氷結気体標的」に高強度レーザーを照射して完全電離炭素イオンを生成し加速器に供給する.これにより,従来型レーザーイオン源の連続運転時間を制約していた標的寿命の問題を解決し,レーザーイオン源の持つ優れた高電離炭素イオン供給能力を最大限に生かした安価で小型の次世代型重粒子線治療加速器の構築を可能にする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize a small, low-cost next-generation heavy ion beam cancer therapy device, we developed a new type of laser ion source that uses a reusable cryo-target. We demonstrated that by forming a thin solid layer of butane on the surface of a liquid nitrogen-cooled metal cylinder and irradiating it with a high-intensity laser, highly charged carbon ions can be stably supplied to the therapy device. We also demonstrated that the developed laser ion source is capable of stable operation for long periods of time. To commercialize the therapy device, it is necessary to further improve the performance of the laser ion source, and we conducted tests under various operating conditions to collect important basic data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザーイオン源は単純な装置構成で高電離のイオンを比較的容易に生成できる高い能力を持つが,長時間動作安定性の改善が課題であった.我々は,再生可能な円筒クライオ標的をレーザーイオン源に新たに適用することで,この課題の解決を目指し,高電離炭素イオンの十分な供給能力を持つこと,長時間安定動作にはクライオ標的上の再生固化層の形成条件の最適化が重要であることを見出した.重粒子線がん治療加速器施設においてこれまで用いられてきたイオン源を,本課題で開発したクライオ標的レーザーイオン源で置き換えることで,加速器施設の小型化や低コスト化が可能となり,重粒子線がん治療の普及促進が期待される.