Development of optical correlation endoscopy with 0.1 mm diameter, biological morphology, and diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Wakayama Toshitaka  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90438862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相澤 康平  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10961790)
水谷 康弘  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40374152)
東口 武史  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (80336289)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシングルファイバーイメージング / ゴーストイメージング / シングルファイバーゴーストイメージング / 微分ゴーストイメージング / 3D計測 / 光ファイバーイメージング / 光相関法 / 極細径内視鏡 / シングリファイバーイメージング / 光相関イメージング / 内視鏡 / 光相関 / 内視鏡技術 / 光相関計算
Outline of Research at the Start
直径 0.1 mm 以下の1本の光ファイバーによる内視鏡病理診断技術は、生体深部の撮影から病理解明を実現できる。申請者らはこれまでに構造光制御と3D内視鏡、分光偏光検出の開発に成功した。本研究の目的は、構造光と点検出器の光相関から直径 1 mm 以下の血管形態検査と組織診断で病理を解明する光相関内視鏡技術の開発である。1本の光ファイバー内視鏡で生体の形態検査と組織診断を行う本研究は、脳や心臓などの血管が集約された器官の病理診断に貢献するだけでなく、医科学の広い範囲で前例のない画期的な治療や手術アプローチの確立を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish an endoscopic technique that uses a single optical fiber with a diameter of less than 0.1 mm, without relying on two-dimensional detectors like CMOS or CCD. This technique aims to contribute to pathological diagnosis by imaging areas deep within the body that are typically hard to reach. In our research, we developed a new imaging method that utilizes a stable control of the speckle pattern created by the laser and incorporates a ghost imaging approach. This method proved capable of imaging objects as small as 3 mm square with a spatial resolution of 0.05 mm. Moreover, the ghost imaging technique showed robustness against light scattering, which is anticipated to allow for imaging in blood without the interference of flash.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のシングルファイバー・ゴーストイメージングは、従来の内視鏡よりもはるかに細い、直径0.1mmという極細径化を実現している。我々が独自に開発した規格化法によって従来法の1/1000倍程度のわずかな光でも画像化が可能となり、生体におけるダメージ閾値を大きく軽減できると期待される。さらに、ゴーストイメージング法を取り入れたことによってシングルファイバーイメージングにおいても光散乱場に対しても画像化しやすいことが明らかになった。血液による光散乱場中でも生理食塩水を用いたフラッシュなしにイメージングすることも期待され、これまでのイメージング技術を大きく変革する可能性も秘めている。