Development of ultrasound-responsive nanobubbles specialized on heart failure and construction of a disease treatment system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI YOICHI  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50286978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 大和  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20274227)
高橋 葉子 (遠藤葉子)  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30453806)
濱野 展人  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80708397)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノバブル / 超音波 / 心不全 / DDS / 核酸・遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、微小気泡の一つとして開発してきた超音波診断造影と薬物・遺伝子導入を可能とするナノバブルに、心筋選択的リガンドを表面修飾し、さらに心不全治療候補核酸医薬を搭載した新規ナノバブルの開発を目指す。本ナノバブルにより、心不全に伴う病態変化を描出する超音波診断イメージング技術を確立するとともに、体外からの治療用超音波照射を併用した心筋病変部位選択的な核酸デリバリーシステムを確立する。心筋機能を改善させる世界初の超音波技術を利用した非侵襲的な心筋指向性超音波応答性ナノバブルの開発を達成し、疾患治療システムの基盤構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, analysis of heart failure pathology has clarified the targets for drug discovery, and nucleic acid drug therapy has been attracting attention. However, the useful DDS is an urgent issue. In this study, we developed ultrasound-responsive nanobubbles loaded with miRNAs that have the ability to inhibit fibrosis associated with heart failure, and successfully delivered therapeutic miRNAs into the hearts of mouse model of drug-induced chronic heart failure. In fact, the combination of nanobubbles and therapeutic ultrasound irradiation suppressed the expression of fibrosis- and inflammation-related factors in the miRNA-transfected hearts of heart failure models. Therefore, this nanobubble miRNA delivery system is expected to be a useful tool in the treatment of heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤誘発性慢性心不全モデルマウスを利用した治療研究において、超音波応答性ナノバブルにより、線維化抑制能を有するmiRNAを心臓へと送達させ、実際に機能発現したという結果は、他の循環器疾患治療にも適用可能と考えられる。多様なmiRNAや再生関連因子などのmRNAを組合わせることで治療効率を向上でき、がん治療や再生医療分野における新たな治療システム開発に発展する可能性を秘めている。本研究成果は、超音波診断造影能を有するナノバブルを用いることで、疾患部位の診断と治療の一体化システム (セラノスティクス)の構築に繋がり、学術的及び社会的にも大きな意義があると考えられる