Visualization of deep tissue lesions by near-infrared hyperspectral imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Takemura Hiroshi  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部機械航空宇宙工学科, 教授 (60408713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高松 利寛  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 講師 (10734949)
長谷川 寛  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 室長 (20793665)
竹下 修由  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 部長 (40645610)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近赤外分光イメージング / ハイパースペクトラルイメージング / 軟性内視鏡 / 硬性内視鏡 / 深部組織可視化 / 近赤外分光 / 組織深部病変の可視化 / スペクトルイメージング / 機械学習 / 深部組織の可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
消化管がんは軟性内視鏡下で視認でき,早期がんであれば粘膜にできたがんを剥離することで内科的に治療が可能である.しかし,進行がんは硬性内視鏡や切除デバイスを腹腔側から挿入し,がんを含んだ腸管領域を外科的に切除する.この時,がんの所在を視認する必要があるが,症例によっては正常組織の深部に隠れて視認できないため,適切なマージンを確保して切除することに難渋することがある.
そこで本研究では,生体透過性の高い近赤外光を用いハイパースペクトラルイメージング技術を組合せた技術を確立し,組織深部に浸潤したがんを腹腔側から非侵襲かつ標識なしで可視化する技術を探求する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastrointestinal cancers are visible under a soft endoscope, and early-stage cancers can be treated medically by dissecting cancers on the mucosa. However invasive advanced cancers, blood vessels, and nerves in deep tissues are hidden by normal tissues and can not be seen by conventional endoscopy. In this study, we established a technology that combines near-infrared light with hyperspectral imaging and developed an endoscope system that enables near-infrared hyperspectral imaging in the human body. Furthermore, we demonstrated non-invasive and label-free visualization of cancer from the serosa side, which cannot be seen under conventional endoscopes, using excised specimens and animal experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織深部の病変や生きた動物の神経を可視化した研究は世界的に見ても前例がなく,本研究の学術的独自性は非常に高い.この技術を応用した内視鏡システムや顕微鏡システムは設計上実現可能であるため,今後実臨床で組織深部に存在するがんだけでなく血管,尿管,神経叢などの視覚化への応用が期待できる.見えないものを可視化することによって,手術中に浸潤したがん領域の特定,血管,神経,尿管などの深部組織の可視化が可能となり,手術ナビゲーションの性能向上に貢献します.それにより,医療の発展を実現し,患者のみならず医師のQOL向上が期待できます.