Study on the optimal control of cardiomyocytes beating in chronic hemodialysis treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Hiroyuki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (80346840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崎山 亮一  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30408471)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性血液透析療法 / 心筋細胞拍動能 / 電気生理学 / 計算機シミュレーション / 医療技術評価 / 拍動リズム / 収縮力 / 心筋拍動能 / 最適制御 / 細胞シート工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、人工透析治療中に観られる心機能障害を抑制する基盤技術の構築を目指す。具体的には、コンピュータシミュレーションとiPS細胞由来の心筋組織を用いて、1)現行の治療中の心筋組織拍動能の検証、2)体液の電解質濃度の変化と心筋組織拍動能の関係の精査、3)心機能障害の要因の特定、4)透析液電解質濃度の適正化、5)治療中を想定した心筋組織拍動能の最適制御を実践する。本研究課題は世界唯一の透析治療催不整脈等解析基盤を用いた独創的研究であり、種々の血液浄化療法に極めて高い波及効果を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we were the first in the world to use a mathematical model based on electrophysiology to closely examine the relationship between fluctuations in plasma K+ concentration (KP) during hemodialysis treatment and cardiomyocyte contractility. First, we found that a decrease in KP led to an extension of the depolarization phase in ventricular myocytes due to the reduced rate of potassium efflux through the Kr channel, temporarily enhancing contractile force. Next, an excessive decrease in KP increased the transport of K+ and Na+ through the Funny channels in sinoatrial node cells, disrupting automaticity and causing a significant drop in the membrane potential of ventricular myocytes, leading to contractile failure. Avoiding excessive reductions in KP during treatment contributed to the maintenance of cardiomyocyte contractility. Our findings strongly suggest the need to optimize or finely control the K+ concentration in the dialysis solution based on pre-dialysis KP levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の「拍動能安定化を目的に治療中の透析液電解質濃度を動的制御する治療戦略」は前例のない独創的研究であり、また、我々が有する透析治療催不整脈等数理解析基盤は世界唯一の技術である。そして、本研究は細胞外液の時空間的電解質動態が生体機能の秩序形成に寄与することを明らかにし、細胞外液の電解質濃度の調節を通して生体機能を操作する研究分野を創造するものである。本研究課題の成果は急性血液浄化、長時間透析治療、肝不全療法など幅広い血液浄化療法に極めて高い波及効果を有する。本研究成果の一部は臨床応用され、患者の生命予後向上に貢献している。