Development of an experimental method for measuring three-dimensional strain distribution in calcified coronary artery model during balloon expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences (2022-2023)
Waseda University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Tsuboko Yusuke  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医療機器部, 主任研究官 (40809399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 高伸  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 主任研究員(研究院准教授) (00468852)
岩崎 清隆  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20339691)
挽地 裕  地方独立行政法人佐賀県医療センター好生館(総合臨床研究所), 総合臨床研究所, 医師・医療系職員 (90380774)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords断層粒子画像流速計測法 / ひずみ分布計測 / 血管内治療 / 冠動脈石灰化病変 / 生体組織モデリング / 医療機器 / 断層画像流速計測法 / 三次元ひずみ計測 / 血管内カテーテル治療 / カッティングバルーン / 圧縮試験 / 三次元ひずみ分布計測 / バルーンカテーテル
Outline of Research at the Start
冠動脈狭窄における高度石灰化病変はステントの不完全拡張を引き起こし再狭窄等の要因となるが、従来の血管拡張バルーンでは拡張能力に限界がある。ステント留置前に石灰化に亀裂を生じさせ破壊してステントによる病変拡張を支援する、バルーン周囲に数枚のブレードを備えたカッティングバルーン等の開発が進められているが、ヒトの石灰化の分布や厚みは一様ではなく市販前の有効性・安全性の臨床評価が困難な現状にある。
本研究ではカッティングバルーン等に対し、臨床に即した石灰化モデルを開発し、申請者らの有する、モデル血管に生じる高精度三次元ひずみ分布計測技術と組み合わせることで、新たな拡張性能試験法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to visualize the mechanical interaction between the treatment device and the diseased vessel in endovascular treatment, we developed an evaluation system that integrates a transparent lesion model for strain measurement and tomographic-PIV imaging technology and examined its application to various endovascular treatment devices, including a balloon device for expanding a calcified coronary artery lesion.
Our experimental expansion of a lesion model using a coronary balloon has not only allowed us to draw a three-dimensional strain distribution in a coronary calcified lesion model but also provided practical insights. We observed that the maximum strain occurred at the calcified stenosis, where a local stress concentration was expected, and a larger strain was distributed on the intimal side of the vessel model around the stenosis. These findings have direct implications for the design and use of endovascular treatment devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有限要素解析等の従来法において、物性や分布の不均一な複合材料の破壊を伴う大変形を高精度に解析することは困難であった。本研究では、断層粒子画像流速計測法を用いた新規ひずみ分布計測手法と、内部に粒子を添加した石灰化部を備えた透明細径血管モデルを作製し、カッティングバルーン等拡張時のモデルひずみ分布を粒子追跡により高精度に計測する実験系を構築できた。
今後、冠動脈を想定した数mm径の血管に起こる微小変形からひずみを可視化する実験手法の開発を進め、提案手法の展開により石灰化破壊の治療効果や、血管損傷のリスクを詳細に分析し、適正な治療選択や手技のための定量的説明を臨床現場に提供することが期待できる。