Project/Area Number |
21H03856
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Niida Takahiro 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30222730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内川 義和 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10331159)
冨永 渉 国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 准教授 (30711642)
石坂 正大 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60734621)
今中 楓菜 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 研究助手 (90907990)
糸数 昌史 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00611683)
下井 俊典 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30364649)
佐藤 司 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20782444)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 視機能の動特性 / 歩行視力 / 身体バランス / アイフレイル / 重心動揺 / ベクション / 視線解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者の日常生活動作における転倒・転落予防のための視覚に特化した新たなアセスメントの策定を目的に、眼鏡の適性や足下視力、両眼視機能など日常生活に直結する視機能と下肢筋力を含めた運動機能や身体バランスを評価する。その上で、低照度環境下での動作遂行時の眼球運動やベクション等の視覚運動負荷時の重心動揺にどのような影響を及ぼすのか、複数の職種の研究者が密接に協働しながら青年健常者と高齢者で比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a survey of elderly women living in the community, 75% fell under eye frailty, of which 14% were physical frailty, 15% were social frailty, and 24% had fallen within one year. Kihon checklist of social withdrawal, cognitive function, and depressed mood were associated with eye frailty. We developed a new method to measure visual acuity while walking (vaww) using the proximity to the visual acuity chart. Vaww showed high repeatability. A correlation between walking speed and vaww was observed. The variation in the gaze position increased during walking rather than at rest, and there was a negative correlation between vaww and vertical variation in the gaze position. Lower vaww and contrast sensitivity were associated with longer Timed Up and Go test (TUG), and eye frailty showed prolongation of TUG. The ranges of center of gravity (CoP) fluctuations due to vection stimulation using VR increased in the elderly compared to the young people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地域在住高齢者の視機能低下は、閉じこもり、認知機能、抑うつ気分に影響したが、転倒の直接要因ではなく、歩行速度を低下させ転倒を予防していると考えられた。実際の歩行では頭部運動やoptic flowが生じているが、視標への接近を利用した歩行視力を評価する新しい検査法を構築し、高い再現性が得られた。動的バランス機能を反映するTUGと視機能の関連については十分検討されていなかったが、TUGは歩行視力とコントラスト感度が低いほど延長し、アイフレイルと関連することが判明した。視線の垂直軸のばらつき量が大きいほど歩行視力は低下し、頭部動揺に起因する垂直軸の網膜像のブレがその要因の一つと考えられた。