Study on kinesiological characteristics and myoelectric prosthesis manipulation ability of unilateral amputees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Oba Jumpei  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (10406259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶谷 勇  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (00356768)
大西 謙吾  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70336254)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋電義手 / 両手動作 / 片手動作 / 上肢切断 / 視線解析 / 先天性欠損 / 認知機能 / 操作能力評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,筋電電動義手(以下,筋電義手)使用者の筋電ハンド制御時の断端部筋電信号および視線軌跡等の生理学的特性と筋電義手操作時動作の運動学的特性を分析して筋電義手操作訓練の効果と課題を明らかにすることである.本研究は,片側前腕切断者と先天性上肢欠損児(前腕部)と健常人を対象に実験を行い,筋電ハンド制御時の断端部筋電信号および認知機能の特性と筋電義手操作能力に関する基礎的データの集積を行う.これにより筋電義手操作能力の評価と訓練方法の基準が明確となり,上肢切断者および先天性上肢欠損児の身体的かつ精神的負担の軽減に繋がり,リハビリテーション実施期間の短縮が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the physiological and kinematic characteristics of myoelectric and active prosthetic hands and to clarify the effects and challenges of operation training.
One-hand and two-hand manipulation tasks were performed, and each training was carried out for two weeks. The results indicated that there was no difference between one- and two-handed manipulation training in the ability to open and close the myoelectric prosthetic hand, and that two-handed manipulation training was more effective than one-handed manipulation training in the ability to manipulate objects, especially in accurately manipulating an object grasped with the tip of the myoelectric prosthetic hand. With regard to visual cognitive abilities, the results suggest that the two-handed manipulation task requires greater visual attention to open/close control of the myoelectric hand and manipulation of the object compared to the one-handed manipulation task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,片側前腕切断者と先天性上肢欠損児と健常人を対象に実験を行い,筋電義手操作能力および能動義手操作能力に関する基礎的データの集積を行った.これにより筋電義手操作能力の評価と訓練方法の基準が明確となり,上肢切断者および先天性上肢欠損児の身体的かつ精神的負担の軽減に繋がり,リハビリテーション実施期間の短縮が期待できる.また,この研究は,頚髄損傷者や脳血管 障害者の運動や感覚フィードバックを応用することで、効果的リハビリテーション方法に発展できる。