Designing a social mechanism for accepting the diversity of color vision type according to the cooperation of color science, social inclusion by artistic activities, and color education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sunaga Shoji  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (60294998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 千恵 (村木千恵)  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00299174)
市原 恭代  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 准教授 (10301813)
伊原 久裕  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (20193633)
中村 美亜  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (20436695)
村谷 つかさ  筑紫女学園大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (30834428)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords色覚多様性 / 図画工作 / 美術 / 色覚異常 / 社会包摂 / 色彩科学 / 色彩教育 / 2色覚 / アート / アート活動 / アート表現
Outline of Research at the Start
色覚異常に関わる問題は,「色覚異常」の見分けられない色の問題,社会における「色覚異常」の認知のされ方の問題,小学校や中学校での「色覚異常」に対する色彩教育の問題,遺伝学的な問題などの多分野にわたるため,色彩に関わるできるだけ多くの分野が連携して問題解決にあたらなければない.本研究では,アートによる社会包摂という,色覚分野では今までなかった新しい観点を導入し,これに色彩科学,色彩教育を加えた3つの分野の連携と融合によって,色覚異常を理由に色彩が関わるアートを避けてしまう人でも不安なく自由にアートに関われる環境,関係,そして,その仕組みをデザインすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that there is diversity in human color vision. However, curricula at arts and crafts classes in elementary schools and art classes in junior high and high schools are based only on the color appearances of the majority of color vision. Therefore, children with “color deficiency” tend to avoid being involved with color due to a sense of alienation. Hence, we formed three teams: color science, social inclusion, and color education. We developed a color education program that includes color vision diversity, to provide children with correct knowledge about color, such as ‘colors do not physically exist in the world’, ‘color perception is a personal experience’, and ‘there is diversity in color vision’, in a fun way. The programs were developed to provide students with the above knowledge about color.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の小学校の図画工作や中学校の美術では,多数派の色の見えを前提とした教育しか行われておらず,多数派とは異なる色を見ている少数派色覚(医学用語で「色覚異常」と呼ばれている)の児童生徒は,疎外感を持っており,これに対処する方法が現在はない.そこで,小学生3年あるいは4年を対象とした色覚多様性を理解させる色彩教育プログラムのプロトタイプを開発した.これを小学校の図画工作や総合学習の時間などで実施することにより,多様な色覚特性を受容する社会になることが期待できる.