| Project/Area Number |
21H04343
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Akihito 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (80296730)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永島 剛 専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00407628)
廣川 和花 専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (10513096)
宝月 理恵 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (10571739)
中村 江里 上智大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20773451)
光平 有希 国際日本文化研究センター, 総合情報発信室, 助教 (20778675)
高林 陽展 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (30531298)
松岡 弘之 岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (30877808)
橋本 明 愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (40208442)
久保田 明子 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (40767589)
野上 玲子 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (60537942)
逢見 憲一 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (70415470)
後藤 基行 立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 准教授 (70722396)
福田 眞人 名古屋外国語大学, 世界教養学部, 教授 (90208968)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 医学史 / 精神医学史 / ハンセン病の歴史 / 公衆衛生の歴史 / 疾病の歴史 / 精神医療 / ハンセン病 / 医療アーカイブズ / 感染症 / 公衆衛生 / 精神疾患 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、近代以降の日本の病者=患者は、いかにして近代的な医療や公衆衛生に向き合い、その規範的な力と自らの能力や資源の間で揺れ動いたのか、いかに公衆衛生や病院の規範性と対峙し主体的に関わったのかを主たる問いとして、近現代日本医療の特質を医療の現場で生成されたアーカイブ資料を活用し、具体的かつミクロなマイクロヒストリーの構築を目指す。その際、医学医療の歴史にかかわる国際的な研究拠点を形成することも目指す。以上の目的のために、①医療アーカイブズ、②感染症・公衆衛生、③ハンセン病、④精神疾患、⑤国際研究拠点形成の5つのグループを編成し、英語での研究成果発表を含む、国際的な研究活動を展開する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fourteen scholars have worked on archives related to medicine for four years. The primary subjects included psychiatric hospitals, institutions for Hansen’s disease, and public health. Both long-term and short-term stays have been analysed. Statistical analyses have been utilised in the analysis of public health measures. Case histories, administrative materials, and other genres have been incorporated into arguments. Individual scholars have done their research, the annual meetings have been held, and comments have been exchanged. The group has published papers and given lectures in both English and Japanese. In total, approximately 220 works have been published. This may be one of the significant points in the social history of medicine, particularly regarding patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の歴史学と社会の双方において、医療における患者の意義が拡大の方向に向かっている。多くの歴史学者や社会学者が医療の中で患者を重視することを意識し、一般向けの書籍や雑誌やメディアにおいては患者に重心をおく関心を持っている。どちらも素晴らしい発展である。このプロジェクトは、患者とその周囲の複雑な状況を歴史の中に置くことを試みた。それを通じて、患者個人を再現して、そこから社会を眺めてみようという視点を提供した。患者に一歩接近して、そこから社会のことを考えた。これからの学術と社会の双方に、意味を持つと考えられる。