| Project/Area Number |
21H04344
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsubara Yoko 立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (80303006)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
末田 邦子 愛知淑徳大学, 福祉貢献学部, 准教授 (00434556)
坂井 めぐみ 立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 特別研究員(RPD) (00851578)
松田 亮三 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20260812)
美馬 達哉 立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (20324618)
中村 江里 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (20773451)
松岡 弘之 岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (30877808)
橋本 明 愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (40208442)
由井 秀樹 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (40734984)
久保田 明子 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (40767589)
後藤 基行 立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 准教授 (70722396)
瀬山 紀子 埼玉大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (00599813)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 優生保護法 / 優生学 / アーカイブ / 政策評価 / ELSI |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
諸科学の知識を背景に医療技術を介在させ、優生学の名の下に「治らない」とされた人々に対する強制的な不妊手術を合法化した断種法は、科学技術ガバナンスのテーマとしてきわめて重要である。本研究では、日本の断種法である優生保護法に関わる具体的な運用および被害実態を解明するために、1)関連する公文書等の一次資料を収集した上で、「保存と公開」の機能を実装したアーカイブを構築し、2)アーカイブの資料を利用して、優生学的な生殖管理の実態を分析するとともに、3)それらの基礎を踏まえ、生命倫理に関わる政策評価の根拠になるエビデンスへのアクセス体制の構築を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Administrative documents related to forced sterilization under the Eugenic Protection Act were collected from 44 prefectures and 6 municipalities. A closed digital archive was constructed, containing 47,549 disclosed documents and 9,128 historical archives in JPEG format. Using these documents, the actual state of the surgeries was clarified for each local authority, background analyses were conducted, and interviews with survivors were carried out. The results suggest regional differences in the implementation of forced sterilization, varying understandings of 'eugenic operations' and sterilization methods, and a continuity between forced and voluntary sterilizations. It was reaffirmed that there is a need to examine the significance of the Japanese archive, which differs from that of North America and Europe. This includes contextualizing eugenic policies and forced sterilization within the East Asian region, encompassing Korea and Taiwan, which were under Japanese colonial rule.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
優生学をELSI(倫理的・法的・社会的課題)との関連で考えるとき、諸科学の知識に基づき、医療技術により優生学的見地から特定の属性をもった人々の身体の不妊化を、強制的に実施することを可能にした断種法の歴史的検討はきわめて重要である。本研究で構築された強制不妊手術関連行政資料のデジタル・アーカイブは、強制不妊手術の実証的な実態解明に資するとともに、この問題を社会的に解明し課題を解決するための公共財として発展することが期待される。