A Comprehensive Study of Biblical Retelling: Its Development and Interdisciplinarity in Jewish Literature from Antiquity to the Present
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Naoya  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (10378820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志田 雅宏  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 講師 (10836266)
大澤 耕史  中京大学, 教養教育研究院, 講師 (40730891)
加藤 哲平  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 助教 (70839985)
勝又 悦子  同志社大学, 神学部, 教授 (60399045)
山城 貢司  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (50890274)
宇田川 彩  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院葛飾キャンパス教養部, 講師 (20814031)
嶋田 英晴  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 共同研究員 (90732868)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsユダヤ / 聖書 / 語り直し / ユダヤ教 / ヘブライ語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ユダヤ文学史の中で絶えず行われてきた(ヘブライ語)聖書の「語り直し」という営為を、特定の時代、場所、ジャンルに限定せずに通時的および共時的に理解することを目指すものである。様々な時代のユダヤ文学を分析することで聖書の「語り直し」文学の通史を描くと同時に、地域やジャンルによる違いや周辺文化からの影響といった共時的側面も総合的に考察することで、聖書の「語り直し」学を提唱・推進する。さらに、ユダヤ文学をサンプルに「語り直し」という学際的なコンセプトに新たな視座を提供する創造性を持っている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Each researcher who participated in this project conducted individual studies on concrete examples of biblical retellings within their respective areas of expertise - focusing on specific historical periods, regions, or literary genres - and presented their findings in the form of academic papers and other publications. The project leader achieved particularly significant results by collaborating with Egyptian scholars to publish an Arabic-language academic work in Beirut, and with an Israeli scholar to publish a Hebrew-language academic work in Jerusalem, both focused on biblical retellings in Jewish literature of the medieval Islamic world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アラブ文学研究の本場とヘブライ文学研究の本場でそれぞれ出版された上記の研究成果は、写本の解読に基づく校訂テキストとその分析を含むものであり、国際的な学術的意義は極めて大きい。また、今後の展望としては、ユダヤ文学についての研究基盤が十分でない国内の読者に向けて、聖書の語り直しに関するより概説的な研究書の出版を企画しており、こちらは社会的意義を十分に持つものである。