A typological study of the intonation systems of Japanese dialects based on speech corpora of Japanese dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Kibe Nobuko  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 名誉教授 (30192016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 陽介  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 教授 (00549008)
中川 奈津子  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (50757870)
小西 いずみ  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (60315736)
中西 太郎  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30613666)
白岩 広行  立正大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30625025)
大槻 知世  静岡英和学院大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30805205)
籠宮 隆之  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語資源開発センター, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (10528269)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords日本語諸方言コーパス(COJADS) / 文末音調 / 句音調 / 疑問文の音調 / イントネーション / フィラー / 文末のイントネーション / 文末詞 / 疑問文 / 韻律 / 韻律句形成システム / 疑問文のイントネーション / 文末詞のアクセント / 相づち / COJADS / 疑問文イントネーション / 格標示システム / 諸方言コーパス / 方言形態素解析辞書
Outline of Research at the Start
大量の言語データによる自動翻訳システムや検索システムの開発が急速に進むなか、一方で少数言語や日本各地の音声言語(方言)はデータとして保存されないまま消滅しようとしている。本研究ではこのような日本各地の音声言語の談話資料をデータベース化し、記録・保存すると同時に、これらを音声付きのコーパスとして公開することにより言語研究、地域研究、歴史研究、音声言語処理研究等の諸分野の研究の基盤となる言語資源を整備する。また、上記のコーパスを活用して自然談話に現れる音調(イントネーション)、文末詞(終助詞)、フィラー(間投詞)、相づち等の分析を行い、談話における情報伝達システムの地域差を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes dialectal variation in linguistic devices related to information transmission-intonation, fillers, and sentence-final particles-using data from the Corpus of Japanese Dialects. Key findings include: (1) Interrogative sentence-final intonation patterns across dialects fall into three types: (a) WH-questions (WHQs) and yes-no questions (YNQs) have rising intonation; (b) both have falling intonation; (c) WHQs fall while YNQs rise. (2) In the Toyama City dialect, YNQs show a “falling- rising” pattern, also found in phrase-final and declarative contexts with certain sentence-final particles, suggesting a broader use. (3) Fillers vary widely in form and function. Some dialects use fillers that differ from Standard Japanese, serving distinct roles such as reflecting the speaker’s engagement with memory or internal cognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、各地の方言の衰退が著しい。これらの自然談話を検索機能付きの諸方言コーパスとして公開することは、方言の記録を残すという意義だけでなく、地域の歴史、民俗、文化の研究にも資料を提供し、地域研究や地域の文化復興に貢献するという社会的な意義をもつ。言語研究の面では、音声付きの諸方言コーパスの公開により、これまで困難であった音調・フィラー・文末詞など、情報伝達に関わる表現の地域差の研究が行えるようになった。これにより、この分野の研究を牽引する役割を果たした意義は大きい。また、これらの地域差は時として重大なコミュニケーションギャップを引き起こすことがあり、その解明は学術的、社会的に大きな意義をもつ。