| Project/Area Number |
21H04352
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO HIROFUMI 北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 教授 (60333580)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 亮介 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00453712)
辻 康夫 北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20197685)
佐藤 宏之 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 特任研究員 (50292743)
石原 真衣 北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 准教授 (50838365)
佐々木 史郎 国立民族学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70178648)
蓑島 栄紀 北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 准教授 (70337103)
山内 太郎 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (70345049)
石田 肇 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70145225)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 先住性 / 先住民文化遺産 / 先住権 / 文化遺産の返還 / フェミニズム / 社会的不正義 / 地域基軸型研究 / 文化の所有権 / 集団帰属意識 / 先住民族の権利 / 歴史文化遺産 / 民族集団 / アイヌ民族 / 先住民族 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究を通じて以下の諸点を明らかにする計画である。 1)先住性の歴史性と現代性についてその多様性と連続性の解明。2)国家による国民統合とは異なる先住民族社会独自の集団帰属意識の形成過程の解明。3)歴史文化遺産に基づく先住権の検討と現代社会における具体的な運用モデルの提示。4)先住民族コミュニティとの先住性をめぐる討議の実施。 研究計画においては、海外研究者を巻き込んだ国際共同研究の基盤を構築する他、研究成果の海外への発信に積極的に取り組む。また研究成果については、北海道大学出版会より『アイヌ・先住民学講座』として刊行する予定である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The conducting of this research has enabled the establishment of a research platform where comparative research can be conducted on the issue of indigenous peoples. One of the results of the research is that the network for conducting discussions between a wider range of regions has progressed more than we had assumed before the research began. On the other hand, it has also become obvious that the situation surrounding indigenous peoples around the world is more diverse than we had initially assumed, and that there is a wide range of indigenous peoples policies in each country, making it difficult to make simple comparisons. The fact that we were able to organise and hold a number of workshops and symposiums during the research period means that we are now well prepared to move on to the next stage of the discussion. We are planning to publish the results of this research in book form, and we hope to make a wide effort to share the results.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先住民族の国際的な共通定義の不在を含め、先住民族を取り巻く環境や社会的状況についての対策の必要性が指摘される一方で、先住民族が置かれている状況には文化振興や権利回復を含めて今だに不十分な点が多いことは、世界的な課題となっている。本研究の学問的意義が先住民研究という既存の学問枠に収まらない新たな社会的課題に学際的に取り組む点にあり、また当該領域における国際的ネットワークをより持続的・安定的に拡大させる点にある。