| Project/Area Number |
21H04355
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森永 貴子 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00466434)
菊池 雄太 立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00735566)
大東 敬典 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (00871237)
塩谷 哲史 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (30570197)
辻 大和 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (50632303)
岡本 隆司 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (70260742)
木村 可奈子 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (70882033)
彭 浩 大阪公立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80779372)
皆川 卓 法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (90456492)
松本 あづさ 藤女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90510107)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 外交 / 世界史 / 関税 / 領事 / 条約 / ユーラシア |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の方法はあくまで史料に即した実証研究であるが、それぞれ蓄積がある諸地域の研究を融合して新しい地平を拓くために多くの時間を費やす。従来、各国の歴史には各国独自の史料に根差した学術用語があり、それを相互に理解しあえないことが横断的な議論を阻んでいる。本研究は、各地域の一次史料を用いる能力のある研究者が一堂に会して議論し、一次史料に立ち返って研究を進めるという古典的な手法により、この問題の克服を目指す。 中国、スリランカ、ロシアでの現地調査(巡見)も行う。スリランカでは現地調査に合わせて、同国国立文書館(コロンボ)で国際ワークショップも企画する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to narrate the global history of inter-state relations using our own unique framework, independent from theories originating in Europe and the United States. As a result, we are currently preparing for the publication of “A Global History of Inter-State Relations(tentative)” (general overview, 13 chapters, and 14 columns). This book revisits the so-called treaty system, but it does not limit its scope to Europe nor does it seek to replace the treaty system with something else. According to this book, the world from the 15th to the mid-19th century can be understood without dividing it into “Europe” and “non-Europe.” While there are differences due to environmental factors, the options available to humans were not significantly different, and the world exhibited a general similarity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、日本の人文学は、欧米の理論を輸入して、それを精緻化する、あるいは事例を付け加えるという姿勢で進んできた。本研究は、「領事」「関税」「条約」という日本語(漢語)をキー概念として用い、統一的な視点を用いて、北米から日本に至る多彩な実証研究を揃えることで、外交の世界史を語るための我々独自の枠組みを構築しようとするものであり、一定の成功を得たと考えられる。現在、長期的な見通しを失い、隘路に立つように見える日本の学術と社会にとって、自分たちの築いてきた言葉と実証力が、世界に発信可能なものとして形になりつつあることは大きな意義を持つと考えられる。