"Shin" Paleogenomics Creates New Perspectives on the Utilization of Museum Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Gakuhari Takashi  金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究所, 助教 (70749530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松前 ひろみ  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (00735681)
金原 正明  奈良教育大学, ESD・SDGsセンター, 研究部員 (10335466)
本橋 慶一  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (10527542)
岡崎 健治  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (10632937)
中込 滋樹  金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究所, 客員准教授 (40625208)
石谷 孔司  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (40826062)
細川 正人  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授(任期付) (60722981)
和久 大介  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 助教 (60793578)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパレオゲノミクス / 微量サンプリング / 古人骨 / 絶滅哺乳類 / 植物病理標本 / 寄生虫卵 / シングルセル / 絶滅動物 / 植物標本 / シングルセル解析 / 遺跡出土骨 / 博物館 / 生物標本
Outline of Research at the Start
遺跡から出土する骨や寄生虫卵などの微化石、博物館に収蔵されている生物標本のゲノム解析をパレオゲノミクスと呼ぶ。これまでのパレオゲノミクスは、保存状態が劣悪な資料から高品質のゲノムデータを取得することが困難であったため、新たな技術の応用が求められていた。本研究は1細胞分取技術(シングルセル解析)をパレオゲノミクスに応用し、「難ゲノム配列決定資料群」からの高品質なゲノムデータ取得と集団ゲノム解析を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted with the aim of applying the analytical methods of paleogenomics (ancient genome analysis) that have been accumulated so far to various biological materials in the museum collection. In particular, as a new development of genome analysis for various specimens with a high degree of degradation, we attempted to apply paleogenomics by micro-sampling to acquire genome data from "difficult-to-analyze genome materials" that have been difficult to analyze, and to conduct comparative genome analysis using the acquired genome data. Paleogenomics was conducted on paleohuman bones, extinct mammals in museums, fungal specimens, plant pathology specimens, and parasite eggs, demonstrating that paleogenomics can be applied to materials that have been difficult to analyze in the past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのパレオゲノミクス研究は、DNA分子の保存環境が良好な資料を対象にした研究が中心的であったが、既存のパレオゲノミクスの手法では分析が困難な「難ゲノム解析資料群」が膨大な数存在している。これらの資料からゲノムデータを取得することが可能になれば、今まではDNAが保存されやすい地域や時代だけの点々としたデータを比較解析していた研究の制約状況を改善することができ、これまで以上に膨大な資料群のゲノムデータを用いた新しいパレオゲノミクスの研究が可能になると期待される。新たな分析手法を応用することで、生物学だけでなく、農学や法医学などの他分野の研究領域に対しても、有益な情報を提示できる考えられる。