| Project/Area Number |
21H04362
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Takamiya Hiroto 鹿児島大学, 国際島嶼教育研究センター, 客員研究員 (40258752)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 直子 鹿児島大学, 総合科学域共同学系, 教授 (00227919)
樋泉 岳二 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (20237035)
寒川 朋枝 鹿児島大学, 埋蔵文化財調査センター, 特任助教 (30526942)
新里 貴之 沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (40325759)
庄田 慎矢 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 室長 (50566940)
竹中 正巳 鹿児島女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70264439)
黒住 耐二 千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (80250140)
渡邊 剛 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 講師 (80396283)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 曽畑式土器,深浦式土器 / 鳥ノ峯式土器,本村丸田段階,上能野式土器 / 脊椎動物遺体・貝類遺体分析 / 石器残存デンプン粒分析 / 土器残存脂質分析 / 植物遺体分析 / 放射化分析 / 土器圧痕分析 / 鳥ノ峯式土器,本村丸田段階, 上能野式土器 / 小浜貝塚 / 弥生後半から古墳時代 / 生業 / 古環境 / 社会と文化 / ボカシの文化 / 縄文時代前中期 / 弥生時代後期;古墳時代 / 土器化学分析 / 動物遺体分析 / 弥生後半〜古墳時代 / 交易・交流 / 植物遺体 / 動物遺体 / 貝類遺体 / オオツタノハ / 種子島 / 弥生~古墳 / 食性・交流・古環境 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
弥生時代前期までに水稲稲作は鹿児島本土に伝播している。種子島には弥生時代中期の文化は達しているが、同時代後期から古墳時代までは広田遺跡に代表されるような特異な文化が展開していた。日本書紀により、種子島では7世紀には水稲稲作が行われていたことはわかっている。弥生時代中期に水稲稲作は種子島で受け入れられたのか、その後の種子島における生業はどのようなものであったのか。7世紀の水稲稲作は前時代のものが元となっているのか、あるいはその頃九州からもたらせたのか。 このような問いに答えを見出そうというのが本研究の概要である。本研究では、考古学的方法に加えて、理化学的な方法をも用いて、これらの問いに答える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to understand Bokashi culture, we organized interdisciplinary team and excavated the Obama Shell midden (Early and Middle Jomon; Late Yayoi to Kofun) located in Tanegashima. From the former, we confirmed that the Sobata pottery from the lower layer and the Fukaura pottery from the upper layers. From the latter, we clarified that the Torinomine pottery (the 8th layer), Motomuramaruta stage (the 7th layer) and the Kamiyokino pottery (the 5th layer) accumulated in this order. Small excavation area from the 8th layer yielded 23 Patella optima. The main purpose of this project was to elucidate subsistence activity of the latter period. We conducted lipid residue analysis, starch grain analysis, vertebrate remain analysis, shell remain analysis, and plant remain analysis. None of these analyses strongly supported the presence of agriculture during late Yayoi to Kofun periods, suggesting they consumed wild animal and plants
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発掘調査は109㎡と小規模であったが,2区では縄文前・中期の層が上下に確認できた。3区では鳥ノ峯式,本村丸田段階および上能野式の新旧関係を層序により初めて明らかにした。3区8層においては狭い調査範囲から交易物となりうるオオツタノハが未製品・自然貝23点が検出された。九州南部の土器も出土しており,貝類・脊椎動物遺体分析も遺跡外への交易を示唆する成果を得た。3区の各層からは脊椎動物遺体と貝類遺体が多く検出され,この時代の動物食利用が判明した。その他の食性復元分析成果も積極的に農耕の存在を示唆するものではなかった。今回小浜貝塚が大変貴重な遺跡であることが示し,将来の発掘調査の基礎となる調査となった。