Active fault mapping and seismic hazard evaluation of Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (70222065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 満久  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30222409)
後藤 秀昭  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 教授 (40323183)
藤原 広行  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, マルチハザードリスク評価研究部門, 上席研究員 (80414407)
森川 信之  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, マルチハザードリスク評価研究部門, 主任研究員 (60414413)
先名 重樹  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, マルチハザードリスク評価研究部門, 主任専門研究員 (90500447)
岩城 麻子  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, マルチハザードリスク評価研究部門, 主任研究員 (30770309)
前田 宜浩  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, マルチハザードリスク評価研究部門, 主任研究員 (00594160)
奈良 由美子  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80294180)
中田 高  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 名誉教授 (60089779)
岩佐 佳哉  大分大学, 減災・復興デザイン教育研究センター, 助教 (00981416)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords活断層 / 強震動 / 地震防災 / ハザードマップ / ウランバートル
Outline of Research at the Start
モンゴルでは近年、地震活動が活発化し、首都ウランバートルで地震防災への関心が高まっている。本研究は、2018年に新たに確認されたウランバートル断層(UBF)について地震ハザード評価を行うとともに、周辺の活断層の影響評価と強震動予測を実施して総合的な地震危険度評価を目指す。また適切な地震防災啓発の手法開発にも取り組む。さらに変動地形学的手法によりモンゴルの広域活断層分布図を作成して、応力場やテクトニクスの議論や広域的なハザード評価に貢献する。モンゴル非常事態庁(NEMA)、科学アカデミー地球物理学研究所(IAG)、地理学研究所等(IGG)、モンゴル国立大学(MUIS)等と共同で実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Mongolia, seismic activity has increased in recent years, and interest in earthquake disaster prevention has been increasing. This study aimed to evaluate the hazard and forecast strong ground motions caused by the Ulaanbaatar Fault (UBF), which we discovered in 2018, and to develop appropriate methods for disaster risk reduction awareness. Additionally, we reexamined the active faults around Ulaanbaatar using tectonic geomorphological methods, contributing to the discussion of stress fields and tectonics. It was confirmed that the UBF is active and important for disaster risk reduction. This study was collaborated with the National Emergency Management Agency of Mongolia (NEMA), the Mongolian Institute of Astronomy and Geophysics (IAG), the Mongolian Institute of Geography and Geoecology (IGG), and others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
首都直下に位置するウランバートル断層の存在と活動性が明らかになりつつあることは、モンゴルの地震防災にとって極めて重要な意義がある。カウンターパートのNEMAおよびIAGが政策への反映を担い、首都機能移転計画にも少なからず影響している。また百万以上のウランバートル市民にとっては防災力向上が急務であり、この研究は防災啓発にも貢献している。本研究を通じてモンゴル国内の関係機関の研究力向上にもつながる可能性がある。