| Project/Area Number |
21H04379
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kan Hironobu 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (20294390)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 和久 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10376543)
藤田 和彦 琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (00343377)
横山 祐典 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10359648)
渡部 真史 中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構准教授 (30847190)
後藤 秀昭 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 教授 (40323183)
島津 弘 立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (90251909)
清野 聡子 九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80251320)
長谷川 均 国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (80208496)
堀 信行 奈良大学, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (40087143)
今里 悟之 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90324730)
小野 林太郎 国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 教授 (40462204)
高橋 そよ 琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (60772829)
伊藤 幸司 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (30364128)
鈴木 淳 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (60344199)
井上 麻夕里 岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (20451891)
藤田 喜久 沖縄県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (20771463)
平林 頌子 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (40835641)
木村 淳 東海大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80758003)
中西 裕見子 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 共同研究者 (10845754)
片桐 千亜紀 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 共同研究者 (70804730)
山舩 晃太郎 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 共同研究者 (60899516)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 海底地形 / 沿岸海域 / 水中文化遺産 / マルチビーム測深 / 海洋空間計画 / サンゴ礁 / 磯焼け / 2024年能登半島地震 / 地震 / 活断層 / 災害 / 海洋探査 / 地形 / 可視化 / 環境 / フォトグラメトリー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではマルチビーム測深やフォトグラメトリーなどの技術を用いて、沿岸浅海域の大縮尺(高解像度)海底地形図を作成し、地理学の新たな分野「浅海底地形学」をつくり出す。さらに海底景観の可視化によって、海底に残された人類の歴史などを広く一般に知らせ、沿岸海域に対する社会の理解を深め広げることを目的とする。大縮尺海底地形図は沿岸海域のあらゆる科学や経済社会活動の基礎となる。本研究で沿岸浅海域の地理学研究を推進することによって、将来、海域を有効かつ適切に利用するための基盤づくりを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study applies technologies such as multibeam bathymetry and photogrammetry to create high-resolution bathymetric maps of coastal waters, thereby establishing a new field of geography called “shallow seafloor geomorphology“. High-resolution bathymetric maps serve as the foundation for all scientific and socio-economic activities in coastal waters. This research collaborated with various fields related to marine environments (underwater archaeology, geology, biology, coastal engineering, etc.) to advance interdisciplinary research in coastal waters. Additionally, by visualizing seafloor landscapes, we conducted activities to widely disseminate knowledge about human history preserved on the seafloor and deepen and broaden society's understanding of coastal waters.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究すなわち沿岸浅海域の地理学研究は、海域を評価し適切に利用するための基盤となる。本研究の前段階となる研究では、マルチビーム測深調査で石垣島名蔵湾の沈水カルスト地形とその上に成立した未知の大規模造礁サンゴ群集を発見したが、その後、継続的に調査や啓蒙活動を重ねた成果が実り、2024年3月に西表石垣国立公園の一部に編入され保全対象海域となった。これまで科学的に理解が進んでいなかった沿岸浅海域の地形や生物群集・環境について科学的に説明することが、これらの場所の自然に価値を見出し、保全に繋がる。本研究によって海底地形図を作成した海域も評価されつつあり、今後適切な利用につながることが期待できる。