| Project/Area Number |
21H04385
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柴田 明穂 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (00273954)
竹内 真理 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00346404)
望月 康恵 関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (10316151)
新井 京 同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (10319436)
福永 有夏 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (10326126)
齋藤 民徒 関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (10401019)
竹村 仁美 一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10509904)
石川 知子 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (20632392)
深町 朋子 福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (30310014)
小畑 郁 名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40194617)
王 志安 駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (40255641)
豊田 哲也 国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (40436506)
福井 康人 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核不拡散・核セキュリティ総合支援センター, 任期付研究員 (40644315)
西 平等 関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (60323656)
水島 朋則 名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60434916)
石橋 可奈美 東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (70253250)
真山 全 大阪学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80190560)
前田 直子 京都女子大学, 法学部, 教授 (80353514)
阿部 達也 青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (80511972)
石井 由梨佳 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 准教授 (80582890)
青木 節子 慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (90317339)
鶴田 順 明治学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90524281)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 国際法 / 法史 / 日本の実行 / 奉仕 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、国際法の形成展開に日本および日本の国際法学がどのような影響を与えてきたか解明しようとするものである。国際法の領域別に、関連する国際法規範の形成展開において日本(の国際法学)がどのような影響を与えたかにつき検討し、さらにそれらの領域別研究を総合する形で、国際法全体に対して日本(の国際法学)がどのように影響を与えてきたかを解明する。それにより、日本の国際法学がこれからどのように研究活動を続けていくべきかについての手がかりを得ることも狙いとする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are numerous areas in which Japanese academic legal studies or practices have exerted international influence. For example, concerning the liquidation or settlement of colonial rule, Japan's compensation and apologies have, including their negative aspects, been subjects of consideration by former colonial powers. Regarding state immunity, Japan's domestic legislation has been referenced by the International Court of Justice, and Japan's central role in the treaty-making processes at the United Nations is notable. Instances where Japan played a significant role in the formation of multilateral treaties include the issue of piracy, already observed during the League of Nations period, and in many fields post-World War II. Examinations of these examples are expected to be edited and compiled by the end of 2024 and published in the form of a book in English in 2025.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際法はヨーロッパ起源であり、江戸時代末期から日本はもっぱらそれを受け容れる立場にあったため、国際法が日本に与えた影響については豊かな研究が存在している。その一方で、日本がどのように国際法に影響を与えてきたかについては必ずしも明らかにされてこなかった。本研究では、日本の学説や国家実行がどのような影響を与えてきたかについて、国際連盟期や植民地支配期から21世紀の現在までにわたり、人権・安全保障・宇宙・海洋など様々な分野について明らかにすることを試みた。それにより、分野ごとに濃淡はあるものの、積極消極両面を含め、日本が一定の影響を与えてきていることが明らかになった。