Protest on the Street, and Reconsider the Nation: from the view points of space, violence and resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Keiko  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 特任教授 (40401442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 薫  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 准教授 (10431967)
後藤 絵美  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教 (10633050)
松永 泰行  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20328678)
小川 玲子  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (30432884)
岡崎 弘樹  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (30860522)
鈴木 啓之  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任准教授 (50792488)
末近 浩太  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70434701)
KHALILI MOSTAFA  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 特定助教 (50977288)
向山 直佑  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 准教授 (20972095)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords国際関係論 / 地域研究 / トランスナショナル / 社会運動 / ネイション意識 / 国際関係 / 移民 / 国民意識 / 暴力 / 国家・社会関係
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題は、2019年以降世界で同時多発的に発生する路上抗議運動を取り上げ、それらが生み出す空間的共生性と市民社会の生成、個別の運動間の連鎖・共振性という新たな社会運動としての特徴を包括的に分析し、治安機関による暴力起用の恣意化が表す国家・運動間の権力関係の変化を解明する。路上抗議運動が構築する共同体の自助性、自立性の強さとトランスナショナルなネットワークに着目し、若年層が追求する新たな「国家」のありかたは何かを探り、国民のネイション意識の変質や既存の国民国家像へのオルタナティブを分析する。本研究は中東の事例を中心に、アジア、米などの運動と共振・連鎖するグローバルな現代的社会現象として捉える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examines street protests that have occurred around the world since the 2010s, with a particular focus on cases in conflict zones in the Middle East. It analyses the self-reliance and autonomy of the communities formed by these movements, as well as their transnational networks, and explores the sense of ‘national identity’ that they seek to establish. In Iraq, Lebanon, and Syria, the study sheds light on the relationship between street protests and Islamist political parties and militias, including cases in Afghanistan after the return of the Taliban regime, revealing that the relationship between the two shifted from solidarity to significant conflict. Particularly, the perspective of street protests as an expression of self-identity has been presented at international conferences held in Europe and the United States, receiving high praise, and a book in English discussing resistance movements in Palestine and surrounding regions has been published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、中東で非暴力を基調とした世俗的路上抗議運動により国家に依拠せず共同体を維持できる空間が作り上げられ、世代・階級・宗派/エスニックな分断を超克した社会ネットワークが成立したこと、それをもとに新たな祖国意識の生成が見られたことを発見したが、S.Larbiの指摘するProtestscapeの概念とも通じ、従来の社会運動研究に新たな視角を提示した。また運動実態がネット上で拡散されたことで、世界大に広がる新たな運動の可能性を一般社会にも示した。これらを分析する新たな視角としてグローバルアジアIRとの枠組みを模索するワークショップを開催し、新たな理論枠組みの提示のため英文出版を準備している。