Various endings of the Cold War: resolution of global conflicts and transformation of local orders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Minoru  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40262985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細田 晴子  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (00465379)
齋藤 嘉臣  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (10402950)
青野 利彦  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40507993)
三宅 康之  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50363908)
妹尾 哲志  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (50580776)
清水 聡  開智国際大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (50722625)
小川 浩之  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (60362555)
池田 亮  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (60447589)
鳥潟 優子  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (60467503)
三須 拓也  東北学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70405629)
山本 健  西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (70509877)
橋口 豊  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (20283385)
岡本 宜高  金沢大学, 法学系, 講師 (10747827)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords冷戦史 / 冷戦の終焉 / 複数の冷戦
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の国際関係史研究では、冷戦期に生じた様々な対立や紛争の大半は、いわゆる「冷戦の終焉」すなわち米ソ対立の解消あるいはソ連の消滅とともに自然に解消したと考える傾向が強い。これに対して本研究は冷戦の終焉を米ソ対立の終焉とのみ同一視するのではなく、様々な次元で生じた「複数の冷戦の終焉」の集合体として捉え、各国の公文書史料を用いたマルチアーカイヴァル手法に基づく実証的分析によって、「冷戦は世界の異なる場所でいつどのように終焉を迎え、その過程でどのような変化をもたらしたのか」という問いに答えることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study views the end of the Cold War as “the end of multiple Cold Wars” and examines the end processes of various Cold War conflicts. The focus of the study was the period from the establishment of the Gorbachev regime to the dissolution of the Soviet Union, with particular attention paid to three points. First, the process by which the interaction of geopolitical and local conflicts facilitated the dissolution of the Cold War; second, the relationship between global ideological conflicts and local conflicts; and third, how these points contributed to the formation of a new order. The final result of this research is scheduled for publication in FY2026 from Houritsu-Bunkasha as “Various ‘Endings of the Cold War’: The End of Global Conflict and Transformation of Local Order” (tentative title), edited by Minoru Masuda, Toshihiko Aono, and Yoshitomi Saito.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究は、冷戦対立の多くは、いわゆる「冷戦の終焉」すなわち米ソ対立の解消ないしソ連消滅と同時に意味を喪失したと考える傾向が強い。これに対して本研究は、冷戦終焉を米ソ対立終焉とのみ同一視せず、「複数の冷戦の終焉」の集合体と捉え、「冷戦は世界の異なる場所でどのように終焉し、どのような変化をもたらしたのか」という問いに答える。本研究は、地政学的対立とイデオロギー的対立という冷戦の二側面をグローバル・ローカルの二次元と交差させ、多様な冷戦対立を分析する。それによりローカルな冷戦とグローバルな冷戦が相互作用しつつ、それぞれ終焉へ向かう様相を明らかにし、現在の国際社会の成り立ちを明らかにする。