A study of securities trading and corporate investment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Wataru  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (20293681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 匡光  大和大学, 情報学部, 教授 (10160566)
大屋 幸輔  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (20233281)
笠原 晃恭  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (50811410)
山田 昌弘  東京理科大学, 経営学部経営学科, 准教授 (60732435)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords実物投資 / Tobin's Q / 証券取引 / 価格の情報効率性 / 価格の情報反映度 / 株価指数関連取引 / ファクターモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、投資家の証券取引、その結果として形成される証券価格、および発行会社の実物投資の相互関連を解明することを目的とする。実物投資についてTobin's Qの説明力が低い原因の一つが証券市場の非効率性にあるとの視点に立ち、証券価格が各種情報をより反映しているとき、より効率的な実物投資が実行される、という仮説を検証する。また、証券の価格形成において、実物投資リスクが重要なリスクファクターの一つとなっているかを検証する。それと同時に、近年の証券市場の変化、例えば株価指数関連取引の活発化が、証券取引および企業の実物投資にどのような影響を与えているかについて分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed price formation in securities markets and the impact of prices on the behavior of listed firms. The following are the main results. With the recent increase in the speed of trading systems, firm-specific information is incorporated into prices just after the beginning of the trading session. In contrast, information on stock indices is incorporated just before the close of the trading session. The overnight inventory risk for liquidity providers affects excess co-movement of the closing price. In addition, information is incorporated into prices when noise traders actively trade. On the other hand, information is less likely to be incorporated into prices when liquidity providers actively place and cancel limit orders. Furthermore, when prices reflect more information, real investment is more sensitive to stock prices, and Tobin's Q has more explanatory power for real investment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業の設備投資行動の解明は、経済成長および景気循環の理解のために重要である。理論的に、設備投資はTobin's Qにより説明が可能とされる一方で、実証的には、Tobin'sの設備投資に対する説明力は弱いとされてきた。この原因として、設備投資における固定費などの収穫逓増や非可逆性、資本財の非均一性、資本財の測定誤差、企業の資金制約、株式市場の非効率性などが考えられている。本研究は、株式市場における参加者間の相互作用により、価格に情報が十分に反映されない場合があることを示すとともに、それがTobin's Qの設備投資に対する説明力低下の一因になっていることを示しており、これらに学術的意義がある。