Realization of inclusive campus based on assessments of neurodiversity and FD/SD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kazunori  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (90261768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮内 久絵  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (40530986)
末吉 彩香  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (90908790)
佐々木 銀河  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (80768945)
佐藤 克敏  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20310360)
宮本 昌子  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70412327)
田中 真理  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (70274412)
大村 美保  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (60641991)
石井 映美  早稲田大学, 保健センター, 教授(任期付) (30593008)
横田 晋務  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70734797)
藤原 あや  福岡教育大学, 障害学生支援センター, 講師 (10882417)
高橋 知音  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (20291388)
岡崎 慎治  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (40334023)
中野 泰伺  藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (60869254)
脇 貴典  宇部フロンティア大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (60865799)
岩田 淳子  成蹊大学, 文学部, 特別任用教授 (90384651)
村田 淳  京都大学, 学生総合支援機構, 准教授 (00742305)
舩越 高樹  筑波大学, ヒューマンエンパワーメント推進局, 准教授 (40792015)
奥畑 志帆  佛教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50783940)
森 千夏  筑波大学, ヒューマンエンパワーメント推進局, 助教 (30850317)
長山 慎太郎  筑波大学, ヒューマンエンパワーメント推進局, 助教 (01003251)
有海 順子  山形大学, 障がい学生支援センター, 准教授 (50633921)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsニューロダイバーシティ / アセスメント / FD/SD / インクルーシブキャンパス / FD/SD / インクルーシブ・キャンパス
Outline of Research at the Start
個々の脳機能と行動特性の違いを神経機能のバリエーションとして捉える「ニューロダイバーシティ(neurodiversity:以下、ND)」の考え方が提唱されている。高等教育機関にND学生が増加していることは、国際的にも共有されその対応が課題となっている。わが国において、ND学生を支援する体制は不十分であり支援に関わる専門的人材も不足している。そのため、各機関の教員・職員・専門職員におけるND学生対応、ならびに、教育組織と連携した支援が関係者間で求められる。
本研究では、教職員を対象にしたFD/SDを実施し、各々の立場からND学生に適切な支援を提供することでインクルーシブ・キャンパスの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to realize an inclusive campus based on the concept of neurodiversity (ND) by systematically designing and implementing faculty and staff development (FD/SD) programs bridging theory and practice in ND student support. Key achievements include developing and evaluating introductory training, assessing the status and challenges of universal design in education, clarifying the skills and competencies of support practitioners, and applying them to training. Methods for tailoring FD/SD to institutional contexts were also analyzed and shared. Furthermore, outcomes were disseminated through a published book on ND student assessment and presentations at international conferences. These efforts contributed to building sustainable support systems, including high school-university transition, and developing FD/SD models scalable across universities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ニューロダイバーシティ(ND)の視点を基盤に、ND学生支援の理論的枠組みと実践モデルを構築し、高等教育におけるインクルーシブな環境整備に貢献した。FD/SDの体系的設計と評価により、大学教職員の支援理解を深化させ、スキル・コンピテンシーを明確化し、専門人材育成の枠組みを提示した。さらに、授業のユニバーサルデザイン化に関する評価指標や、ND学生のアセスメント手法の整理、支援の継続性や個別最適化手法の提示を通じて、教育の包摂性向上と障害学生支援政策の発展、さらには制度的・文化的変革の促進にも、学術的・社会的に寄与した。