Molecular swarm robotics: Verifying working ability of molecular robots and their implementation in social contexts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kakugo AKIRA  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10374224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) オベル加藤 ナタナエル  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 講師 (10749659)
川又 生吹  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30733977)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords分子ロボット / 群ロボット / DNAコンピューター / リザバーコンピューティング / 分子群ロボット / アクティブマター / 集団運動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、これまでに開発してきた集団行動をとる分子サイズのシステム(=分子群ロボット)から『どのような仕事がどの程度取り出せるのか?』という問いに、課題①分子群ロボットが実行可能な作業の検証、課題②分子群ロボットから取り出しうる仕事量を実測することで答えていく。さらに分子群ロボットの用途として、課題③-1微小発電素子、課題③-2微小検出素子の実現に向けた要素技術を開発することで分子ロボットの社会実装に向けた研究基盤の構築も目指す。3年間の研究計画としては初年度に課題①および課題②に着手し、その後、得られた結果をもとに課題③-1および③-2の実装可能性について検討してく予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we addressed the academic question of "what kind and how much work can be extracted" using molecular swarm systems that exhibit cooperative behavior in response to environmental changes. We investigated the feasibility of tasks performed by molecular swarm robots, measured the amount of extractable work, and developed elemental technologies for micro-scale power generation and sensing devices. The outcomes of this research are expected to not only open new pathways toward the social implementation of molecular robot technologies but also contribute to the construction of new academic principles elucidating the mechanisms underlying the stability and flexibility observed in cooperative systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、分子機械概念に端を発する分子ロボティクス分野において、世界初となる「群れ」機能を持つ分子群ロボットを用い、実際に仕事を取り出すことを実証するものである。群れによる安定性・柔軟性の獲得機構の解明に資する新たな学理の構築を目指すとともに、微小素子からの普遍的な仕事抽出法の提案に繋がる。さらに、発電素子や検出素子など応用技術の開発を通じて、分子ロボティクス分野における社会実装への新たな道を拓くことが期待される。