Ab initio materials desigin of multipolonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Arita Ryotaro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (80332592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 通人  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10596547)
袖山 慶太郎  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 統合型材料開発・情報基盤部門, グループリーダー (40386610)
是常 隆  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90391953)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 磁気構造予測 / 機能磁性体探索 / 異常ホール効果 / 異常ネルンスト効果 / スピン結晶群 / トンネル磁気効果 / ハイスループット計算 / 異常ホール高価 / 反強磁性体 / 物質設計 / トンネル磁気抵抗
Outline of Research at the Start
クラスター多極子理論をハイスループット計算と組み合わせ、社会に革新をもたらす機能反強磁性体の探索・設計を行う。さらに探し出された機能磁性体についてデバイスへの応用を視野にいれた詳細な計算を行い、エレクトロニクス、スピントロニクスに続くマルチポロニクスの確立を目指す。
探索対象物質の磁気構造がわかっていない場合がほとんどであるため、結晶構造の情報だけを使って磁気構造を予測することから始める。磁気構造が定まったものから輸送係数などの応答関数の計算を自動実行し、マルチポロニクス材料候補となる物質について低電流による高速スピン反転や高速磁壁運動などの可能性を視野にいれた計算を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied cluster multipole theory to predict the magnetic structure of antiferromagnetic materials and combined it with first-principles high-throughput calculations to explore and design functional antiferromagnetic materials. Actual synthesis was performed on three compounds of iron, manganese, and cobalt, and it was confirmed that they indeed exhibit anomalous transverse conductivity. In addition, theoretical studies on switching of magnetic order by electric current and tunneling magnetoresistance in antiferromagnetic materials were conducted. Furthermore, by focusing on spin space groups that exclude the constraints imposed by spin-orbit interaction, we developed a method to identify properties driven by non-trivial magnetic structures conveniently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気転移を起こすことが知られている物質は数多くあるものの、磁気構造まで明らかになっている物質は限られている。実験的にも磁気構造の決定は難しい問題であるし、理論的にも与えられた結晶構造に対して、どのような磁気構造が実現するかを予言するには膨大な計算コストがかかる。本研究では効率的な磁気構造予測の方法を開発し、第一原理ハイスループット計算と組み合わせることで異常横伝導を示す反強磁性体の探索に成功した。この取り組みは今後社会に変革をもたらす磁性体の設計につながる重要な一歩となることが期待される。