Studies of String Theory via Quantum Information Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takayanagi Tadashi  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (10432353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西岡 辰磨  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90747445)
疋田 泰章  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 特定准教授 (80567462)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords超弦理論 / ゲージ重力対応 / 場の量子論 / 量子情報理論 / 量子エンタングルメント / ホログラフィー原理 / 素粒子論 / 量子誤り訂正符号 / 量子重力 / 高階スピン重力理論 / 宇宙論 / ブラックホール / 量子情報
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、ミクロな情報を扱う「量子情報理論」の視点を使用して、ミクロな重力理論を表すと期待されている「超弦理論」に新たな発展を与えることである。素粒子理論では「重力理論の宇宙は量子情報の集まりである」という新しい考え方が生まれ、ここ数年大きな進展を遂げている。この考え方の発端となったのが、研究代表者らが発見した「笠-高柳公式」であり、重力理論の時空の幾何学量を量子情報量に直接結びつける。本研究では、この新しい考え方やその後の発展を用いて、超弦理論の新しい定式化や計算法を開発し、理論物理学の最大の未解決問題の一つである「量子重力理論」の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the Principal Investigator and collaborators have made use of the Ryu-Takayanagi formula, and the viewpoint of quantum information theory to produce a number of results that reveal important features of quantum gravity. The Island formula has recently attracted much attention as a key to solving the “black hole information problem,” which is a problem in which information inside a black hole seems to be lost when the black hole evaporates. By employing the AdS/BCFT duality, which is an equivalence between gravity and quantum system with boundaries, the island formula was derived from Ryu-Takayanagi formula. Moreover, by analyzing a model of a moving mirror and a model of the poste selection process, we succeeded in reproducing a behavior called the Page curve, which indicates that no information loss occurs in the evaporation of a black hole. In addition, by analyzing quantum entanglement in the AdS/BCFT model, a novel type of phase transition was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物理学における有名な難問の1つが、重力現象のミクロな理論(量子重力理論)の解明である。宇宙がどのように無から生まれたのか理解する上でも必要な物理学理論である。本研究では、最近急速に発展しつつある量子情報理論の知見と、研究代表者らが発見した量子もつれの量を宇宙の面積から計算する公式(笠-高柳公式)を用いて、この問題挑み、特にブラックホールの情報問題の解決や宇宙の波動関数の解明に大きな進展を与える研究成果を得た。研究代表者は、量子情報と重力理論を結び付けた一連の研究成果が評価され、理論物理学限定の賞としては世界最高峰といえるICTPディラックメダルを2024年8月に受賞した。