Ultra fine A15 superconducting wire for high-field accelerator magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KITAGUCHI Hitoshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究センター, 特命研究員 (60354304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西島 元  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究センター, グループリーダー (30333884)
菅野 未知央  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 准教授 (30402960)
菊池 章弘  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究センター, グループリーダー (50343877)
谷貝 剛  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60361127)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超伝導線材 / 極細金属線加工技術 / 超伝導ケーブルの電磁現象 / 極細超伝導線の特性評価技術 / 強磁場加速器用マグネット / 極細金属線 / A15型化合物超伝導体 / 超伝導ケーブル
Outline of Research at the Start
髪の毛よりも細い極細超伝導線材を撚り合わせることで、性能を劣化させることなく自在に曲げることができ、これまで前例のないしなやかさをもった高磁場加速器マグネット用A15型化合物超伝導ケーブルを目指す。加速器マグネット主コイル用として十分な性能を目指して極細線の高性能化に取り組む。また、極細線撚り合わせケーブルにおける様々な電磁現象は解明されておらず、実験とシミュレーションの両面から理解を深め、ケーブル化のための基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nb/Al ultra-fine composite wire of 0.05mm in outer diameter and >1km length was fabricated without breakage by improving its cross-sectional design. A part of this wire was successfully reduced to 0.017mm dia., which is thinner than silk thread and the world finest metal composite wire. To demonstrate the potential of Nb/Sn ultra-fine composite for accelerator cables, 7/7/36/0.05 stranded tertiary cable (~3.0 mm cable dia.) was fabricated. The cable is highly flexible after heat treatment for A15 superconducting phase formation, and carries 5kA (4.2K,2T).
For the current distribution analysis. we developed a new approach by introducing an equivalent circuit element. It enables a 35-percent saving of CPU time.
A tensile testing method was established to characterize mechanical properties for ultra-fine Nb3Sn wires without using extensometers. The allowable tensile stress for a twisted cable was confirmed to be equivalent to that of a single wire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上部臨界磁場の高いNb3SnやNb3AlといったA15型化合物の超伝導線材(以下、A15超伝導線材と記載)とそのケーブルは超伝導相を生成させる熱処理(リアクト)後は脆いためにコイル巻線(ワインド)できない。髪の毛よりも細い極細超伝導線材を撚り合わせることで、性能を劣化させることなく自在に曲げることができ、これまで前例のないしなやかさをもった超伝導ケーブルの開発を進めている。熱処理後に優れた曲げやすさを維持しながら実際に5kAの大電流通電に成功した本研究の成果は、次世代型高磁場加速器で期待されている熱処理済みのケーブルを巻くリアクト&ワインド法でのコイル製作への道を拓く。