Full understanding of galaxy overdense regions in the distant universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kashikawa Nobunari  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (00290883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 久和  国立天文台, 天文データセンター, 特任研究員 (30869417)
服部 尭  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, RCUH職員 (40450192)
久保 真理子  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40743216)
百瀬 莉恵子  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 客員共同研究員 (70631290)
利川 潤  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特別研究員 (90760778)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords銀河 / 原始銀河団 / 宇宙の大規模構造 / 銀河形成 / 銀河進化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、すばる望遠鏡の大集光力と広視野撮像機能を駆使した系統的かつ独創的な手
法によって、100億光年以遠にある原始銀河団を多数発見し、1)銀河進化における環境効果の発現時期とその物理的メカニズム、および多様性、進化、2)銀河密集領域と中心銀河、活動銀河活動性との関係、3)銀河密集領域における塵(ダスト)に覆われた星形成活動、4)銀河密度と中性水素密度の関係、について集中的な研究を行い、遠方宇宙における銀河密集領域を徹底解明する。これにより、銀河進化の上で環境がどのような役割を果たしたのかを包括的に理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large sample of 111 distant protoclusters at z=3-5 was obtained from the 25 sqdeg of HSC-SSP area. We found an excess in the bright-end of the UV-luminosity function of protocluster members compared with the field. We find that galaxy density is high around radio-galaxies with low radio-luminosity, and that the density decreases with increasing radio luminosity in proportion to the age of the galaxies. We succeeded for the first time in the world in measuring the dark halo mass of z~6 quasars and showed that its mass is nearly constant with cosmic time. We also found that Lyman-α galaxies are difficult to observe in regions of dense intergalactic neutral intergalactic gas. We also investigated the relationship between reionization and the environment. We have published 30 peer-reviewed papers during the research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HSC-SSPという広域かつ均質なサーベイデータから、遠方原始銀河団のサンプルを構築することはサーベイチームの責務であり、その意味でHSC-SSPにしかできない独創性のある研究ができたことは意義深い。また広域的な深探査のおかげでクェーサーの高い個数密度が得られ、z~6クェーサーのダークハロー質量の世界初の測定に結び付いた。銀河形成、銀河進化、AGNの発現、ブラックホールの成長、中性水素ガス分布、再電離と幅広いトピックスについて「環境」という1つの軸で多角的な研究が展開できた。研究期間内に3本のプレスリリースを行い、広く社会に成果を公表し、数多くのメディアで取り上げられた。