Advancing Solar Dynamo Research through Ultra-High-Precision Analyses of Carbon-14
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionMusashino Art University
Principal Investigator
Miyahara Hiroko  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (00532681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 一穂  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00344614)
堀田 英之  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (10767271)
森谷 透  山形大学, 理学部, 助手 (40732392)
櫻井 敬久  山形大学, 理学部, 客員教授 (60150265)
門叶 冬樹  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (80323161)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords太陽ダイナモ / 太陽活動周期 / 太陽活動極小期 / 太陽フレア / 太陽プロトンイベント / 宇宙線生成核種 / 炭素14 / 加速器質量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽活動には、数百~数千年スケールの長期変動があり、数百年に1度、活動が数十年にわたって極端に弱くなるような現象が発生することが知られており、太陽活動極小期と呼ばれている。過去には、百年以上にわたって太陽活動の低下が継続した事象もあった。本研究では、樹木年輪等に含まれる宇宙線生成核種を高精度かつ高時間分解能で分析することにより、太陽活動の11年周期の変遷を精密に復元し、大規模な太陽活動極小期がどのようなプロセスによってもたらされるのかを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted analyses of carbon-14 concentrations in tree rings to reconstruct the history of the 11-year solar cycle, which reflects the state of meridional circulation in the solar convection zone, and to gain insights into the onset process of grand solar minima, characterized by prolonged disappearances of sunspots over several decades.
As the variation of carbon-14 is significantly attenuated by the carbon cycle, high-precision measurements are required to precisely reconstruct solar cycles. We conducted analyses with world-leading precision and successfully reconstructed the solar cycles around the onset of the grand minima. As a result, we found that a lengthening of solar cycles had occurred prior to the three grand minima we investigated, implying a possible slowdown in meridional circulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽活動には約11年の周期的変動に加え、数十~数千年スケールの長期変動も見られ、極端な事例として、太陽活動が数十年以上にわたり著しく低下する時代が発生することが知られており、「グランドミニマム」と呼ばれている。グランドミニマムは、地球の気温や降水量などにも影響を及ぼすことが知られており、その発生メカニズムの解明と予測の実現が望まれている。本研究では、提唱されているいくつかの説のうち、太陽内部の大規模な循環の変化が活動の変動に果たす役割を明らかにし、太陽ダイナモについての理解を深めることを目指している。