On the possible formation of nucleic acids on the early Earth: Derivery of source materials from extraterrestrial environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OBA YASUHIRO  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (00507535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 淑識  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学センター), センター長 (80399815)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords核酸塩基 / 生命の起源 / 地球外物質 / 小惑星サンプルリターン / 化学進化 / 遺伝情報 / 核酸 / 複素環化合物 / 分子進化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,地球外物質によって原始地球上に供給された分子が原始地球上での生命誕生の材料となったという仮説について,とくに遺伝物質である核酸生成への地球外物質(彗星,炭素質隕石,惑星間塵:いずれも原始地球上への主要な有機物供給源)の寄与を,模擬彗星サンプルと隕石有機物の分析で明らかにする。
彗星に含まれる分子を模擬実験で作製し,反応生成物を模擬彗星サンプルとして扱うこととする。隕石有機物は現有の炭素質隕石から抽出する。
対象化合物は液体もしくはガスクロマトグラフ/質量分析計で分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current project aims to clarify a possible contribution of molecules delivered from extraterrestrial environments to the formation of nucleic acids on the early Earth. We analyzed various kinds of carbonaceous meteorites including Murchison and samples returned from carbonaceous asteroids Ryugu and Bennu were analyzed. We found that all canonical nucleobases used in terrestrial biology such as cytosine, uracil, thymine, adenine, and guanine were present in these extraterrestrial materials. The detection of all canonical nucleobases strongly suggests that they should have been present on the early Earth, which may have a possible contribution to the origin of the first life on Earth, as has been expected since early 90's.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに炭素質隕石から核酸塩基の検出を試みた例はあったが,分析技術がまだ未発達であったため,地球生命に使われる核酸塩基5種の存在は確認されておらず,それら地球外環境で生成した核酸塩基の,地球上での生命の起源への寄与はほとんど期待されていなかった。しかし本研究で明らかにした「真の」核酸塩基分布は従来のそうした考えを一新するものとなり,「地球上での生命の起源」という研究者だけでなく広く一般的にも興味を持たれるテーマについて,大きな進展をもたらすことができた。