The Mystery of the Plate Tectonics Revealed by the Whole Area Exploration of the Oldest Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Nozomu  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (90313048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川勝 均  東京大学, 地震研究所, 名誉教授 (60242153)
塩原 肇  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (60211950)
清水 久芳  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (70302619)
馬場 聖至  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70371721)
一瀬 建日  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (60359180)
森重 学  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (70746544)
臼井 嘉哉  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (10881758)
歌田 久司  東京大学, 地震研究所, 名誉教授 (70134632)
田中 聡  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), グループリーダー (60281961)
竹尾 明子  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (90756933)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地球内部構造 / 地球ダイナミクス / プレート / マントル / 異方性
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請は,最古の海洋底下のマントル構造とダイナミクスを明らかにすることを目的とした台湾との共同観測研究計画である.最古の海洋底全域を覆う海洋底地球物理観測網を構築し,独自の海底地球物理観測・解析の革新的技術に基づき,モホ面からアセノスフェアの深さにわたる地震波速度・電気伝導度3次元構造をイメージングする.得られたイメージから,「プレートテクトニクスの謎」をその物理メカニズムとともに解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We completed the geophysical observation network in the oldest Pacific to investigate the physical mechanisms of the plate tectonics and explored the structures of the lithosphere and asthenosphere. It was suggested that the oldest Pacific region (170-180 Ma) was hotter than the younger Pacific Ocean (140 Ma), which cannot be explained by simple plate cooling models. The anisotropic structure of the oldest Pacific region is also complex, suggesting that complex processes are involved in the formation of the Pacific plate in the ridge-ridge-ridge system. We suggested that these complexities are originated not only by the influence of volcanism as previously thought but also by heat accumulation in the mantle convection system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プレートテクトニクスは地球の表層活動を記述する基本的な枠組みであるが,その物理メカニズムの多くは不明であり,メカニズム解明は地球科学の最重要課題の1つとされている.日本の研究者チームが蓄積してきた海洋底観測技術を駆使して,この問題に一定の答えを与えたことは,地震学や地球電磁気学にとどまらず,地球科学全体に対しインパクトを与えたと考えられる.惑星探査ミッションと同様に,海洋底観測ミッションにも大きな課題と挑戦があることを見せることは,基礎科学の重要性を社会にアピールすることにつながると考える.