| Project/Area Number |
21H04509
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kasahara Satoshi 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00550500)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横田 勝一郎 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40435798)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | フライバイ探査 / 質量分析 / イオン質量分析 / その場質量分析 / イオン計測 / 深宇宙探査 / 中性粒子計測 / 恒星間天体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
太陽系の起源と進化の普遍性・特異性を知るべく,これまで4,000個を超える系外惑星が地上・宇宙望遠鏡によって検出・解析されているが,系外惑星に探査機で近づいて詳細観測できる目途は立っていない.一方で近年,太陽系の外から地球周辺に飛来する小天体である「恒星間天体」が検出されるようになったことで,これらの小天体に対する探査機による至近距離観測の実現性が急速に高まってきた.小天体の放出ガスに突入しながらガス粒子を計測する観測器さえ準備できれば,太陽系外の天体組成の分析が実現できる状況が整いつつある.そこで本研究では,太陽系外小天体の組成分析に必要な中性粒子およびイオンの質量分析器を開発する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop novel mass spectrometers for future space missions to explore extra-solar objects. Through the study in three years, we have achieved: (1) Development of a neutral mass spectrometer: we adopted Y2O3-coated iridium filament for an ionization unit and obtained high emittance but with low power consumption. (2) Development of an ion mass spectrometer: considering a target object that outgasses volatiles such as carbon, nitrogen, and oxygen, we designed and fabricated a high-mass-resolution mass spectrometer (but again in a handy size) and confirmed that expected performances (e.g., mass resolution) are obtained.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
太陽系の起源と進化の普遍性・特異性を知るべく,これまで5,000個を超える系外惑星が地上・宇宙望遠鏡によって検出され,広く解析されているが,系外惑星に探査機で近づいて詳細観測できる目途は立っていない.一方で近年,太陽系の外から地球周辺に飛来する小天体である「恒星間天体」が検出されるようになったことで,これらの小天体に対する探査機による至近距離観測の実現性が高まってきた.そこで本研究では,太陽系外小天体の組成分析に必要な中性粒子およびイオンの質量分析器の基礎開発を実施した.将来的に太陽系外の惑星系の形成環境に関する情報が抽出されることで,我々の住む太陽系の形成理論へのフィードバックも期待される.