| Project/Area Number |
21H04511
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hirata Takafumi 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10251612)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 正一 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60397023)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 高速同位体計測 / 高精度年代分析 / ナノ粒子計測 / 高速質量分析い / 宇宙ナノ粒子 / 高速質量分析 / Chondrite matrix / Presolar grain / mass spectrometry / Imaging analysis / ICP-MS / 隕石ナノ粒子 / 液中レーザーアブレーション / ナノ粒子個別分析 / 同位体組成異常 / 超高速分析 / データマイニング / レーザーサンプリング / 隕石マトリックス / 鉱物組成 / 高速同位体分析 / 液中レーザーサンプリング / 高分解能イオン検出器 / 個別同位体分析 / 白金ナノ粒子 / ナノ粒子化学組成 / 多重検出方式 / 液中レーザーアブレーション法 / マトリックス / プレソーラー粒子 / 銀河の化学進化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
人々は古来から宇宙や地球のおいたち、生命の誕生と進化に大きな関心を寄せてきた。太陽系形成以前の物質進化、特に銀河の物質進化の解明は、地球や生命の誕生と進化を理解するとともに、人間の物質科学的宇宙観を決定する重要課題と位置づけられる。本研究では、銀河や太陽系の化学進化を記憶する宇宙超微粒子(宇宙ナノ粒子)に注目し、大規模化学分析・化学マイニングを行い、宇宙ナノ粒子の物質化学的特徴や多様性、さらには銀河内での輸送・循環機構に関する知見を引き出す。この研究は宇宙がなげかける最も挑戦的な問いである「なぜ宇宙に私たちが存在するのか」に、物質化学的側面から答える第一歩となる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the first year of the project, we evaluated the performance of existing equipment (originally developed nanoparticle mass spectrometer) in analyzing individual nanoparticles. First, the ion detector array of the nanoparticle mass spectrometer was adjusted to enable simultaneous detection of the major isotopes of osmium and platinum. Using this analytical method, individual isotope analysis of platinum nanoparticles of various sizes was conducted, and the isotope analysis accuracy was improved to the level where statistical errors dominate (the limit level of analytical performance), and the target analytical performance was realized. In the first year of the project, a new data processing program (NP Shooter) was developed to process a large amount of chemical data obtained by individual nanoparticle analysis at high speed and to visually grasp elemental and isotopic information.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は「元素の起源」という極めて学術的なものであるが、ここで開発する超高速粒子計測技術は、様々な最先端研究分野に応用できる。特に大きさが1ミクロンにも満たない小さな粒子は、分析上の困難さから系統的かつ網羅的分析が遅れており、環境中動態や生体内毒性が分かっていなかった。本研究で開発した技術を応用することで、ナノ粒子の環境・生体ない毒性評価や電子材料の高機能化といった喫緊の課題に新たな知見を与えることが可能である。