Decoding oxygenation hisotory of the Earth via isotopologue analysis of sulfate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Science Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueno Yuichiro  東京科学大学, 理学院, 教授 (90422542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 麻悠子  東京科学大学, 地球生命研究所, 特任助教 (20647664)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords元素循環 / 酸素 / 硫黄 / 二重置換同位体分子
Outline of Research at the Start
大気酸素濃度の上昇は地球大気海洋における元素循環を本質的に変化させ、生物圏の有様を決定づけたと考えられている。しかしながら、それぞれの時代ごとに、酸素の生物地球化学循環を定量的に解読するための地質記録は限られている。本研究では、硫酸(SO4)の酸素・硫黄同位体を同時に計測し、かつ34S-18O二重置換度同位体分子種という全く新しいトレーサーを加えることで、硫酸塩が記録する多様な情報を引き出す。最終的に、大陸の酸化的風化、微生物硫酸還元、および熱水活動の3つの硫酸フラックスが、いつどれだけ変動したかを定量的に推定し、地球酸化史の実態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new SO2F2 method was developed to measure the oxygen and sulfur isotopic composition of sulfate (SO4) simultaneously with high precision, and furthermore, it became possible to measure the 34S18O doubly substituted isotopologue for the first time. A series of laboratory experiments demonstrated that anti-clumping (negative D34S18O) appears when sulfates with different abundances of both 18O and 34S are mixed. On the other hand, it was found that the D34S18O values of natural samples are all within a narrow range within ±1‰. Although the deviation is small, it was found that present-day river water sulfate and some Proterozoic sulfate (evaporites) have a positive D34S18O. This indicate that sulfate generated by oxidative weathering of the continents is the main source of Proterozoic seawater sulfate, whereas no clear contribution of sulfate circulating at seafloor hydrothermal system as seen in Phanerozoic sulfate cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球表層環境の酸化還元状態とその変動を理解することは生物地球化学分野の一つの大きなゴールである。本研究ではその解析法として、硫酸の二重置換同位体分子計測という全く新しい方法論を開発し、それを環境試料と地質記録に適用することで、原生代末期に起きた酸化イベントの前後で硫黄循環の本質的な変化が生じたことを意味する新しい証拠を提示することができた。また、環境物質の由来を特定するための新たな同位体分子計測法が確立されたことは、将来の環境計測技術とその有用性の向上という観点で社会的な意義がある。