Exploring habitability on Early Mars from Environmental Science Approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Fukushi Keisuke  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (90444207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長 勇一郎  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (00737687)
関根 康人  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 教授 (60431897)
松木 篤  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (90505728)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords初期火星 / 惑星探査 / 水質復元 / 古環境 / ラマン分光 / 水質 / ラマン・赤外分光
Outline of Research at the Start
現在火星は寒冷・乾燥化した惑星であるが、約40億年前は温暖な時期があり、表面では大規模な水循環が存在していたことが明らかとなっている。NASAの火星探査車はかつての湖沼に降り立ち、初期火星に存在した水環境および生命の痕跡を探査している。本研究では、我々が独自に開発した手法をNASA火星探査車により得られる分析データに適用することで、初期火星に存在した液体の水の水質を定量的に復元する。復元した水質に基づいて初期火星に水(や生命)の存在を可能にした環境条件を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evolution of the chemical composition of liquid water on Mars was examined by analyzing mineralogical and geochemical data obtained from Mars exploration. It has been recognized that the aqueous environment on Mars transitioned from a period of large-scale water cycles with lakes and oceans to a period of only intermittent wetting events. We quantitatively revealed that the latter was characterized by water quality that was acidic, oxidative, and highly saline. We also infer that the lake water that once existed in the Gale crater was in an environment similar to that of the Earth's alkaline lakes. In addition, this study developed methods and techniques to apply the reconstruction method of water chemistry to future Mars exploration programs and analysis of returned samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの火星探査から人類は火星に対して“かつて水が存在した惑星”という描像を持つに至っている。一方、水の水質や環境が不明なため、火星における生命に関する議論は推測の範疇を出ていなかった。これに対し、本研究では環境科学分野で培われた手法に基づき、過去の火星に存在した液体の水の水質を定量化するとともに、水の化学組成の進化を明らかにすることに成功した。また、本研究で開発を行った手法や技術を、将来の火星探査計画や帰還試料分析に適用することにより、より詳細な火星の古環境や生命存在可能性の議論が可能となる。