Geoelectricity-driven origin of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitadai Norio  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究開発プログラム), 副主任研究員 (80625723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渋谷 岳造  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究開発プログラム), 主任研究員 (00512906)
山本 正浩  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究開発プログラム), 研究員 (60435849)
高井 研  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門, 部門長 (80359166)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアストロバイオロジー / 深海熱水噴出孔 / 生命の起源 / 二酸化炭素 / 硫化金属 / メタボリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,我々は深海熱水噴出孔への電気化学調査を行い,噴出孔の内側から外側へ向かう定常的な電子の流れを発見した.熱水系は宇宙,少なくとも我々の太陽系に幅広く存在する可能性が示されており,その場がもたらす電気化学反応場はCO2を還元し,種々の有機物を生成する原始代謝システムの発生を駆動した(している)可能性がある.本研究はこの仮説を室内実験と熱力学計算から検証し,単純な無機分子から生体分子へ至る一連の化学プロセスに適した環境条件を特定する.本成果から,深海熱水系が地球生命発生に果たした役割を明らかとする共に,地球に限らず,水を纏う惑星において生命が発生する地球化学条件を,化学的根拠を持って提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our recent electrochemical survey of deep-sea hydrothermal systems observed a sustained flow of electrons from the inside to the outside of vents (that is, the hydrothermal electricity generation). Hydrothermal systems have been suggested to be common in the Universe, or at least in our solar system. The electrochemical environments they provide may have driven the generation of a variety of biologically important molecules through abiotic CO2 fixation, leading to the emergence of a prebiotic precursor of metabolism. In this study, we examined this possibility by laboratory simulations and thermodynamic calculations, and explored environmental conditions suitable for a series of chemical processes from simple inorganic molecules to building blocks of life. The obtained results were reported in 14 peer-reviewed papers by the end of this project. Some additional reports have also been prepared for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の宇宙探査技術の進歩に伴い,地球生命の起源,そして宇宙における生命の存在に対する関心は大きく高まっている.深海熱水系は地球惑星科学・生物学等の複数の分野から生命発生をもたらした可能性が指摘されてきたものの,これを裏付ける化学的根拠は不足していた.主因の一つには,熱水噴出孔環境では熱水反応しか起こらないという認識が専門家の間にも広がっていた点が挙げられる.我々は,深海熱水系の調査から熱水発電という現象を見出し,この現象が生命発生に重要な様々な化学反応を駆動できることを実証してきた.この成果は深海熱水系における生命発生過程の理解を深め,今後の宇宙生命探査にも重要な指針を提供しうると考えられる.