Development of 4D X-ray elastography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yashiro Wataru  東北大学, 国際放射光イノベーション・スマート研究センター, 教授 (10401233)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsX線 / イメージング / トモグラフィ / エラストグラフィ / 粘弾性体 / 複素弾性率 / ソフトマテリアル / 医療診断 / X線 / 放射光 / 時分割 / CT / ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
不透明な粘弾性体内の複素弾性率の分布を高空間分解能で可視化するX線エラストグラフィの4D(3D+時間)化、高空間分解能化・高時間分解能化を目的とする。最先端のX線位相コントラストトモグラフィとデータサイエンス技術を駆使して、①msオーダー時間分解能X線エラストグラフィ、②100 nmオーダー空間分解能X線エラストグラフィの実現を目指し、これまで数値シミュレーションによるアプローチに限られていた非平衡系のマイクロレオロジーの世界を実験的に研究する方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in realizing the world's first X-ray elastography CT. By utilizing white synchrotron radiation beams at synchrotron radiation facilities, an originally developed sample excitation and rotation device, and a uniquely arranged grating interferometer (high-sensitivity displacement detection method), we succeeded in visualizing the three-dimensional distribution of storage and loss elastic moduli inside a pig lung with a temporal resolution of 250 ms and a spatial resolution of 10 μm. Also, the world's first X-ray elastography CT even with a laboratory X-ray source was realized in a shorter time than the deformation due to sample vibration, using a state-of-the-art high-speed photon-counting X-ray image detector, a denoising technique based on deep learning, and a CT reconstruction technique based on compressed sensing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、世界で初めて、X線を用いて高い空間分解能・時間分解能で、試料内部の貯蔵弾性率、損失弾性率の三次元分布を可視化するX線エラストグラフィCTに成功した。当初はシンクロトロン放射光施設の白色放射光による原理実証であったが、最先端の高速X線フォトンカウンティング画像検出器と、深層学習や圧縮センシングなどのデータサイエンスの活用により、実験室X線源でも、高い時空間分解能でX線エラストグラフィの実現に成功した。この成果は、ソフトマテリアルの新たなツールを提供するだけでなく、新たな医療診断機器の実現可能性も示しており、学術的有効性だけでなく、社会的な意義も示すことができたと考えている。